1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

using another floppy drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Brenda9096, Jan 27, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Brenda9096

    Brenda9096 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    i have a compaq presario 5528. I formatted using the bios. My floppy drive isnt working. When i rebooted it came up with invalid system disk or disk error. My question is can i take out floppy drive from another machine and hook it up on old computer so i can but in a boot disk?
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Yes there pretty much all the same

    but

    Check in your bios, make sure the floppy is enabled and set for 1.44mb

    Also make sure your boot sequence is floppy first, then hdd
     
  3. Brenda9096

    Brenda9096 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    I wiped everything off the computer and now i cant get into the bios.Can i put the other floppy drive on the outside of the computer?
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    formatting the computer shouldn't affect you ability to get into the bios unless your using a compaq
     
  5. Brenda9096

    Brenda9096 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    thats the problem i am using a compaq
     
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    compaq stores the bios utility on the hard drive.

    go to www.compaq.com then support, pull up the softpaqs for your model number, hopefully they will have it.

    Other than that, you need to press the F10 key when the cursor is in the upper right hand corner
     
  7. Brenda9096

    Brenda9096 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    i want to know if i can hook up another floppy drive on the outside of the computer even though its an internal floppy drive
     
  8. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    sure, just hook up the floppy cable and power plug, doesn't have to be physically installed in the computer
     
  9. Brenda9096

    Brenda9096 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    thank you
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I believe you're going to receive the same error message when you hook up the other floppy as well. It's not the floppy drive that is giving the error message.

    You're probably going to have to restore their hidden partition so that you can access the bios to change anything.

    If all else fails, I've got the more than 40 step process for restoration, email me if you need it.

    [email protected]
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66691

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice