Using email addresses in access db as contacts in outlook ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

iceb

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
5
Hi

I have got a mailinglist.

I have all my users in my access db.

I would like to email the users using outlook.

How do I do this ?

I have access xp.

Iceb
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
Why don't you pull these people into Outlook? File-Import/Export. Choose Import from an Access DB. You'll need to map the fields, tho.

Exactly how you want to do this depends on whether you're at work or home. What version of OL?
 

iceb

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
5
Hi

What do you mean by OL ?

I have win 98 if thats what you mean.

No I cannot use import in access but I think I have to use

a macro in outlook xp ?

I have tried using import in outlook xp but all it did was

importing the header of the email row or collumn , and then

I had a lot of fields in my contacts which said "email" and when

I clidked on them there were no email address to see.

How do I use macros ?

I think I have to use a mapi object as well right ?

How do I do that ?

Iceb
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
You can use a mailto: function and if Outlook is your default email client it will put your Access contact into the TO line of your email message. Create a button with this event for OnClick

Private Sub Command58_Click()
Me.Command58.HyperlinkAddress = "mailto:" & Me.Text41
End Sub

The Comand58 is whatever number the button you created is named. The Me.Text41 is the name of the text box on the form that holds the email address.

You can also create a group mailing by creating a function that will take all of your email addresses and string them together seperated by a semicolon.
 

iceb

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
5
Hi

No I cannot use that .

I have to have a soloution with macros in outllook

how can I create a macro that gets the data from

the access db and puts it into the to

field ?

The reason for this is I am creating this for a company which

wants to save money by not dialing up tio the net all the time

and thats why I have to do this with macros and not netbased

ok?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
It's not net based.....it will open Outlook and you don't need a macro to do it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top