1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Using Netscape to link

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by sipapu, Dec 24, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sipapu

    sipapu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    I am using Netscape as my e-mail program. Would like to send e-mail with a link to a URL so that one need only click on the link to go to this URL. How does one do this?
     
  2. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    sipapu,

    That's easy:D
    First check that you have the Rich Text settings.
    Go to Edit, Preferences. On the left side click on the + for Mail adn Newgroups ans then go down and click on formatting. Now look at the right there and check that you are using the HTML editor.
    If you have not been using the HTML editor and check it you will also see that you have lots of added buttons and options for fonts, color, images etc.

    Then all you do is copy the link into the email.
    It will not show up as clickable till you send the email. So test it by sending it to yourself.

    Now there are other ways also.
    When you have a link you want to paste you right click and pick Insert new link anda box comes up.
    You put your link in the Link To box.
    The very top box is for what ever you want to have as the name for the link.

    Like you can say go HERE to see this. All the see is the HERE but the link is there still.

    You can type out you email this way and the go back to add the links by highlighting a word and right clicking and picking create link using selected.
     
  3. sipapu

    sipapu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Thanks hewee: I think you have me on track but I must be doing something wrong. Each time I try I get a note of: "Netscape is unable to locate the server (no name specified). Please check the server and try again"

    I entered www.netscape.com as the link and still get the same notice; any suggestions?
     
  4. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    sipapu,

    Your welcome.

    What your getting is what you get when a site is down. If this is true then all the trouble is at the other end so you are not doing anything wrong.
    Post some links that you get the "Netscape is unable to locate the server" from so others and I can try.
    You can try if you have I.E. if you can get to the sites but it sounds to me like the sites are down still.
     
  5. sipapu

    sipapu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    60
  6. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    sipapu,

    Ok these work for me.

    http://www.senate.gov/

    http://www.house.gov/

    http://www.hp.com/

    http://www.ama-assn.org/

    This is a dead link.

    http://lcweb.loc/gov/homepage/lchp.html

    Look ar it and you can see you don't have a .gov or .com, .net, .org anywhere in the address.

    So I took out the / before gov and put in the . and got the Library of Congress Home Page.

    http://lcweb.loc.gov/homepage/lchp.html

    So now all the links work just find for me.

    So if you putting in the address as you have typed them here then 4 of them you did not have the http:// in the front of the address and that one had a / where it should of been a . before gov.
     
  7. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    Clear something up for me here. Are the dead links only happening when you email yourself?

    Can you get to those pages by typing the address into the bar and pressing enter?

    Can you get there from a link from a webpage such as here?
     
  8. sipapu

    sipapu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Boy do I feel foolish. I found my problem. I was doing everything you told me to and it was all correct. The problem was I did not put "http:// in front of the URL. Once I did this it worked fine. Sorry about that. Guess we can call this problem solved; thanks for your help.
     
  9. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    sipapu ,

    Great to got it all to work now.

    Note for ya.
    If you do have a address that someone gave you or does not work you can alway add or take away the www to see if it works. You may not get the same site because two sites could have the same name but the one has the www in it. Also if all you got was forums.techguy just check to see if a .com, .net, .gov or .org are needed at the end.
     
  10. kivasipapu

    kivasipapu

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Using Explorer now with no problems.
     
  11. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Good to hear.

    Why the new user name?
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62827

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice