Using Netscape to link

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sipapu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
60
I am using Netscape as my e-mail program. Would like to send e-mail with a link to a URL so that one need only click on the link to go to this URL. How does one do this?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
sipapu,

That's easy:D
First check that you have the Rich Text settings.
Go to Edit, Preferences. On the left side click on the + for Mail adn Newgroups ans then go down and click on formatting. Now look at the right there and check that you are using the HTML editor.
If you have not been using the HTML editor and check it you will also see that you have lots of added buttons and options for fonts, color, images etc.

Then all you do is copy the link into the email.
It will not show up as clickable till you send the email. So test it by sending it to yourself.

Now there are other ways also.
When you have a link you want to paste you right click and pick Insert new link anda box comes up.
You put your link in the Link To box.
The very top box is for what ever you want to have as the name for the link.

Like you can say go HERE to see this. All the see is the HERE but the link is there still.

You can type out you email this way and the go back to add the links by highlighting a word and right clicking and picking create link using selected.
 

sipapu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
60
Thanks hewee: I think you have me on track but I must be doing something wrong. Each time I try I get a note of: "Netscape is unable to locate the server (no name specified). Please check the server and try again"

I entered www.netscape.com as the link and still get the same notice; any suggestions?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
sipapu,

Your welcome.

What your getting is what you get when a site is down. If this is true then all the trouble is at the other end so you are not doing anything wrong.
Post some links that you get the "Netscape is unable to locate the server" from so others and I can try.
You can try if you have I.E. if you can get to the sites but it sounds to me like the sites are down still.
 

sipapu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
60
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
sipapu,

Ok these work for me.

http://www.senate.gov/

http://www.house.gov/

http://www.hp.com/

http://www.ama-assn.org/

This is a dead link.

http://lcweb.loc/gov/homepage/lchp.html

Look ar it and you can see you don't have a .gov or .com, .net, .org anywhere in the address.

So I took out the / before gov and put in the . and got the Library of Congress Home Page.

http://lcweb.loc.gov/homepage/lchp.html

So now all the links work just find for me.

So if you putting in the address as you have typed them here then 4 of them you did not have the http:// in the front of the address and that one had a / where it should of been a . before gov.
 

Brooks

Guest
Joined
Oct 30, 2001
Messages
2,323
Clear something up for me here. Are the dead links only happening when you email yourself?

Can you get to those pages by typing the address into the bar and pressing enter?

Can you get there from a link from a webpage such as here?
 

sipapu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
60
Boy do I feel foolish. I found my problem. I was doing everything you told me to and it was all correct. The problem was I did not put "http:// in front of the URL. Once I did this it worked fine. Sorry about that. Guess we can call this problem solved; thanks for your help.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
sipapu ,

Great to got it all to work now.

Note for ya.
If you do have a address that someone gave you or does not work you can alway add or take away the www to see if it works. You may not get the same site because two sites could have the same name but the one has the www in it. Also if all you got was forums.techguy just check to see if a .com, .net, .gov or .org are needed at the end.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top