1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Using power strip switch to turn on computer

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by acesbro123, Jun 4, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. acesbro123

    acesbro123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I have always used the power strip switch to turn on my computer. All of a sudden that does not work anymore. I check the bios and it is set to turn back on after a power outage. Any ideas on how to get it to work again without pressing the button on the computer and just using the power strip switch? Thank you!
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,521
    WHY ever would you adopt such a practice - the power button on the computer initializes the power sequence in the correct manner
    I am at a loss to follow your reasoning, as if you use it to turn on, presumably you use it to turn off
     
  3. acesbro123

    acesbro123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I have always shut the computer down with windows and then turn off the power at the power strip switch.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,521
    I apologise - I thought you meant you had simply turned off power at the power strip -
    so we are on the same wavelength - I am in the UK
    I presume the power strip you refer to is as this
    PL09208-40.jpg
     
  5. acesbro123

    acesbro123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, that is correct.
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,882
    Well, the bios is acting correctly. you did not cut off power unexpectedly, so it is not turning on automatically. At least thats how I interpret it.
     
  7. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,646
    First Name:
    Liz
    First change the outlet on the power strip that the computer's power cord is plugged into.
    When I used power strips, I've had outlets go bad.
     
  8. acesbro123

    acesbro123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Believe it or not, it was a dead CMOS battery. Changed it and now everything is back to normal.
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,521
    Presume you found that with time and date wrong
    after power down

    Mark topic solved please, click mark solved on opening post
     
  10. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    I use a "smart strip" Like This One and when I shutdown the computer ..
    Anything plugged into the green outlets will also shut down .....
    Like my Led desk lamps and external HDDs ... etc...
    The USB HDDs I use will only power backup manually
    Would Something like this help ???
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1228125

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice