1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Using the 'net view' command

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ruby123, Oct 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ruby123

    ruby123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hi ,


    I am trying to list the computers on my network using the net view command with the /domain switch , so that i could change my computer to be a part of a domain/workgroup and still be able to get the list.

    Anyways , the problem is that, whenever I change my computer from being part of domain 'A' to a Workgroup 'B' or vice versa, the net view command still shows me as part of the earlier domain that i belonged to , PLUS the new workgroup/domain that i have registered into.

    Why does this happen ? Is there a way out ?

    Awaiting your help ...

    Thanks!
     
  2. ruby123

    ruby123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Or ...is there a way by which i can list all the available domains/workgroups or both in a given environment?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You have to wait for the list to timeout and be removed, it doesn't happen immediately.
     
  4. ruby123

    ruby123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks! You are right ..i tried the command after some time ...and the list is updated now correctly.

    Is there a way to change this timeout value ? Or even a way to monitor the same database/data that the 'net view ' command gets its information from ?

    Thanks again ,
    Ruby
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I actually don't know of a way to change the timeout, though I'm sure there probably is one. Since I know it corrects itself after a period of time, I just ignore the extra nodes until they disappear. :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757163

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice