1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Using Two Linksys Routers on One Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by StevenTNorris, May 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. StevenTNorris

    StevenTNorris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I'm attempting to daisy-chain two Linksys routers. I'm aware the easiest way would be to just buy a switch and use that in place of a second router. However, I do not own a switch and am attempting to use this as a quick fix until I find a more permanent solution.

    The primary router is a wireless Linksys router with four ports, all being used. One port runs to my room, which is then connected into the Uplink of my non-wireless Linksys router. This routes to two devices. I believe I need to change the second router's IP to be outside of the DHCP range of the primary router and make it a static IP, but I cannot get to the IP for the second router in order to change the settings. I believe they are both the same default Linksys IP, and I don't want to start making changes without knowing I'm making them to the second router.

    Ideas? Help? I'm more of a programmer and less of a network specialist, so this is out of my field a bit.

    Thanks in advance!
    Steven T. Norris
     
  2. mucker2010

    mucker2010

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Very very simple lol. Disconnect one of them temporarily. Now connect to the IP and you know exactly which one you are connecting to. Change the IP as you said and reconnect them all. If you need to physically move the router to your PC. You won't have internet access but you will still be able to connect to and make changes. Then reconnect it back up wherever you took it from.
     
  3. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Steven, disconnect the first router and connect your PC to the second router as mucker2010 mentioned. Set the second router IP to be different from the first router IP and also outside of the first router DHCP pool; you must also disable DHCP on the second router. Reconnect the routers together with a LAN port of the second router connected to a LAN port of the first router (do not use the WAN or Internet port).
     
  4. mucker2010

    mucker2010

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    I was going to say the same as you Frank but I wasn't sure whether he will be connecting it on the WAN interface instead and routing the the traffic through rather than using it as a switch in this case he woule leave DHCP and connect on the WAN port.
     
  5. StevenTNorris

    StevenTNorris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks everyone! Worked like a charm.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/998695