1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Valid website comes up invalid

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by jackh, Apr 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jackh

    jackh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    On my p/c that runs Windows 98 and Internet Explorer I can get to lavasoftusa.com website but on my p/c that runs XP and Internet Explorer the site comes up invalid. The XP machine can get to other websites. Any suggestions for how to fix this or why it's happening?
     
  2. MustBNuts

    MustBNuts

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    Do you have any firewall software on that machine? Is it on a network? If so, have you checked the MS firewall? You can find it in Control Panel>Network Connections, right click Properties on the LAN connection, Advanced tab.

    MBN

    PS: Just looked (I have a "spare" dialup connection, but use broadband) and dialup connection properties also have the MS Firewall.
     
  3. jackh

    jackh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    MBN:
    I have ZoneAlarm on both machines. The settings are the same and only the XP machine can't get to the site. I checked the things you asked about and the "Internet Connection" firewall is checked on the XP machine in properties under Local Area Connection. i'm not on a network. What's next?
    Thanks for helping.

    jackh
     
  4. TOYMAN1952

    TOYMAN1952

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    160
  5. MustBNuts

    MustBNuts

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    jackh: if you have ZoneAlarm, you certainly don't need the MS XP one also....you said you have a local area connection but no network; I assume (I know, I know :D) that you are one high speed internet through a NIC card...

    this being the case, just uncheck the MS XP firewall, ZoneAlarm can do the job. If you still have issues, check the settings in ZA (in Firewall, Main tab).

    MBN
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/223427

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice