1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

VB and Mint being difficult

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by dandxg, Apr 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dandxg

    dandxg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    I installed Sun VB and Mint8. It runs but I can't get full use of screen space on VB. It keeps warning me when I start the machine to switch from 16 bit to 32 bit but when I got to screen resolution on Mint it gives me no option see post of screen shot.

    So I have 2 problems. Can't use the full space on VB and can't get resolution higher than what I have shown in screen shot. Please help I want to use Mint again but I have to run Windows as Host for biz reasons.

    P.S. I am not understand VB? Is it possible you can't utilize the full screen while running virtuatlization?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. liquid_vision

    liquid_vision

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    41
  3. dandxg

    dandxg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    I believe I did, but come to think of it kept saying when I tried to run .exe for AMD 64 not administrator which makes no sense since I am the only user?

    I will try that again. In the meantime, I tried VWware Workstation which works much better but not free. Thanks will try your suggestion.
     
  4. flan_suse

    flan_suse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    I was going to say the same thing. When the virtual machine is fully booted up, go to Devices > Install Guest Additions. This will improve graphics performance, allow you to dynamically resize the guest machine's view, run a smoother full screen experience, and even share the mouse between the guest and host without having to use any "grab" or "release" keys.
     
  5. DVOM

    DVOM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,716
    VMware Player is free and will do everything you need.
     
  6. dandxg

    dandxg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Thanks for the suggestion I am going to stick with VWware workstation until the trial runs out and evaluate from there.
     
  7. DVOM

    DVOM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,716
    If you've got VMware Workstation installed, you've already got VMware Player installed. Programs>VMware>Vmware Player. I've already bought VMware Workstation, but with the new version of Player, there really isn't a need for Workstation.

    So at least you can try both products.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918290

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice