vega m/b onboard sound question?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aburnside

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
16
hello everyone!

thanks to brianf, deuce_mn, and rockn for your help on the last problem of mine.

the motherboard i'm using is made by biostar (<a style="text-decoration:none" href="http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=M6VCF">specs</a>). this motherboard seems great so far, except i am having still two problems.

first, how can i get the board jumpered correctly (or configured in cmos?) so that the correct cpu speed is used? i currently have a p3 1000mhz in there, however, on boot it is setup as p3 750mhz, but the cpu frequency settings chart doesn't specify a 1000mhz jumper setting even though the board supports it. any advice would be appreciated!

second, is there something i am supposed to configure for the onboard sound, or is it default? i ask because the sound card i got is bogus and i'm going with the onboard sound since it's available. but i have the speakers connected to the onboard but no sound. looking for pointers!

thanks a bunch in advance!

andy=)
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
does biostar have a bios upgrade (flash) for the motherboard??

What is the exact motherboard model number

Onboard sound you probably need to install the drivers off the cd that came with the motherboard
 

aburnside

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
16
the biostart m/b is model M6VCF, at least that's the "product number" on computergeeks.com, and i think it's also the model number. i haven't located that exact bios upgrade on biostar's web site. i'll try the driver install for onboard sound, makes sense (duh).
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
okay, here's what's happening.

Your motherboard is getting the right multiplier for a P3 EB version chip 7.5. The front side bus is currently set at 100 for a speed of 750.

For it to run at 1 gig you need to jumper the fsb to 133 or 7.5 x 133= 1000.

Did you buy the EB version chip, that runs at a default bus speed of 133 or the E version which runs at a default speed of 100???

anyhow to jumper to 133 it's like this

jp1 all open except number 5 closed.

Here is link to jumper settings
http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard/socket_370/m6vcf/j_m6vcf.exe


From what I saw your highest multiplier is 8, so you would have to use the eb version of the chip

EB VERSION

Multipler 7.5
FSB 133

E VERSION
Multiplier 10
FSB 100
 

aburnside

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
16
will jumpering it for 133 change anything else? does that mean i need pc133 ram or can i still use the pc100 ram that's in there?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
I'm really terrible with via chipsets, only run intel now. But I would think you would need pc133.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top