verizon mifi connected local and internet but no browser will work

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
i am running vista 64 on a asus g50v. my connection is through verizon mifi. i can attest that this connection sucks in many ways but the connection itself has been reliable. recently, i have been experiencing no browser function. the wireless connection says connected local and internet but no program that uses an internet connection is capable of doing so. i have ran virus, spyware, malware and every other kind of scan. found a few problems but didn't fix. i have uninstalled updates, reinstalled on both the os itself and drivers. sometime ago i erased the recovery partition by accident so thats not an option. by the way i am on the very same laptop now, just running zorin.

i am lost....anyone got any ideas???? thanks!!!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
 

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
I have had all you named but zone alarm and webroot. I have already uninstalled all and only have windows firewall.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
have you used the removal tools available from the manufacturer - you need to run those tools
 

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
I will give it a try...can't remember if I used their uninstall utility or if I did it via add/remove


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
you should do both - use the add/remove and then use the removal tool
Quite often the removal tool can sort out old security programs blocking
hopefully this may help
if not just post back and we will carry on
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
lets see an ipconfig /all

Is this the only PC that does not connect - do other devices connected work OK

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
yes. other devices work fine. a tablet, another laptop,and desktop, two phones all work on the mifi connection. here is the ip config.
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : nobodyneedstoknow-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 5100
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-5D-C5-4E-00
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6536:312c:2901:c487%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 01, 2015 12:14:42 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 02, 2015 12:14:41 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285221213
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-29-12-83-00-24-8C-11-6A-7C
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-8C-11-6A-7C
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
please do the following THREE ping tests

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1

Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 98.139.183.24
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.



if you see on the results a
"general Failure"
PING: transmit failed. General failure.
This sometimes means a firewall issue
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\admin>Ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=60
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=60
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=60
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=60

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 4ms, Maximum = 5ms, Average = 4ms

C:\Users\admin>

C:\Users\admin>

C:\Users\admin>Ping google.com

Pinging google.com [74.125.228.105] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=50
Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=50
Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=72ms TTL=50
Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 74.125.228.105:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 66ms, Maximum = 72ms, Average = 68ms

C:\Users\admin>Ping 98.139.183.24

Pinging 98.139.183.24 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=256ms TTL=45
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=45
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=45
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=75ms TTL=45

Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 75ms, Maximum = 256ms, Average = 121ms

C:\Users\admin>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
you have a good connection to the internet - so something on the PC is blocking access for browsers

this does not always work with safemode - but worth a try
- try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )

For other windows version, XP,Vista, W7 as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
 

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
safe mode with networking same result. pings fine but ie,ff nor chrome will work. also, no other applications requiring an internet connection can connect. think i may have to bite the bullet and buy a new install of windows....if i want windows. thanks to this unsolvable problem, i am getting much more savy with linux.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
you could try a restore to a date when it was working ok

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Restore PC to an Earlier Date & Time

Go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>System Restore

  • Click in the radio button Choose a different restore point
  • Click Next
  • put a tick in Show more restore points
  • Pick a Date before this happened
  • Click Next
This should restore the PC to that time & date

you may need to use safemode to do the restore. As the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu will appear - choose safemode


windows vista
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/76905-system-restore-how.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

bwn_us

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
45
I finally got it!!! I had to reset winsock. Thanks for your help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top