1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

verizon mifi connected local and internet but no browser will work

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by bwn_us, Jan 30, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    i am running vista 64 on a asus g50v. my connection is through verizon mifi. i can attest that this connection sucks in many ways but the connection itself has been reliable. recently, i have been experiencing no browser function. the wireless connection says connected local and internet but no program that uses an internet connection is capable of doing so. i have ran virus, spyware, malware and every other kind of scan. found a few problems but didn't fix. i have uninstalled updates, reinstalled on both the os itself and drivers. sometime ago i erased the recovery partition by accident so thats not an option. by the way i am on the very same laptop now, just running zorin.

    i am lost....anyone got any ideas???? thanks!!!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
     
  3. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    I have had all you named but zone alarm and webroot. I have already uninstalled all and only have windows firewall.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you used the removal tools available from the manufacturer - you need to run those tools
     
  5. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    I will give it a try...can't remember if I used their uninstall utility or if I did it via add/remove


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you should do both - use the add/remove and then use the removal tool
    Quite often the removal tool can sort out old security programs blocking
    hopefully this may help
    if not just post back and we will carry on
     
  7. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    ran every uninstall utility i could find. still nothing.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets see an ipconfig /all

    Is this the only PC that does not connect - do other devices connected work OK

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    yes. other devices work fine. a tablet, another laptop,and desktop, two phones all work on the mifi connection. here is the ip config.
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : nobodyneedstoknow-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 5100
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-5D-C5-4E-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6536:312c:2901:c487%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 01, 2015 12:14:42 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 02, 2015 12:14:41 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285221213
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-29-12-83-00-24-8C-11-6A-7C
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-8C-11-6A-7C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    please do the following THREE ping tests

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1

    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 98.139.183.24
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste



    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\admin>Ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=60
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=60
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=60
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=60

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 4ms, Maximum = 5ms, Average = 4ms

    C:\Users\admin>

    C:\Users\admin>

    C:\Users\admin>Ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [74.125.228.105] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=72ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.228.105: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=50

    Ping statistics for 74.125.228.105:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 66ms, Maximum = 72ms, Average = 68ms

    C:\Users\admin>Ping 98.139.183.24

    Pinging 98.139.183.24 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=256ms TTL=45
    Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=45
    Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=45
    Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=75ms TTL=45

    Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 75ms, Maximum = 256ms, Average = 121ms

    C:\Users\admin>
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you have a good connection to the internet - so something on the PC is blocking access for browsers

    this does not always work with safemode - but worth a try
    - try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )

    For other windows version, XP,Vista, W7 as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
     
  13. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    safe mode with networking same result. pings fine but ie,ff nor chrome will work. also, no other applications requiring an internet connection can connect. think i may have to bite the bullet and buy a new install of windows....if i want windows. thanks to this unsolvable problem, i am getting much more savy with linux.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,356
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you could try a restore to a date when it was working ok

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Restore PC to an Earlier Date & Time

    Go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>System Restore

    • Click in the radio button Choose a different restore point
    • Click Next
    • put a tick in Show more restore points
    • Pick a Date before this happened
    • Click Next
    This should restore the PC to that time & date

    you may need to use safemode to do the restore. As the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu will appear - choose safemode


    windows vista
    http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/76905-system-restore-how.html

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. bwn_us

    bwn_us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    I finally got it!!! I had to reset winsock. Thanks for your help!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1142172

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice