1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

verizon router help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by benboomz, Aug 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. benboomz

    benboomz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I'm trying to access the router settings for my actiontec MI424WR router. I tried typing in the address into firefox and internet explorer, but i can never get in. I just can't log in no matter what I type into the fields! Can someone please help? 192.168.1.1 is the address.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    What do you see when you do that? I have that exact router, and I have no problem accessing it at that address.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. benboomz

    benboomz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-D1-38-9F-0B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 30 August 2007 10:37:46 AM
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    OK, you can't get the correct name/password for the router's setup? Reset it to factory defaults, then use the following values:

    Name: admin
    PW: password

    Note, CASE MATTERS!
     
  5. benboomz

    benboomz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    how do you restore to factory defaults?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Hold the reset key in with power on for more than 10 seconds.
     
  7. benboomz

    benboomz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    i finally was able to log in. Thanks for all your help.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  9. bigdipper2005

    bigdipper2005

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    um i tried to follow what you guys did but i'm not really sure how to do factory default on a lab top and whenever i type in password into the 192.168.1.1 it always end up ppppaaaassswwwoorrd... like whenever i type in p 3 other p's follow behind and i'm not really sure why.. please help me
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/617064