Very long loading time

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

poisonedx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
6
Right. So heres the thing. Recently i've upgraded the specs of my computer, including Processor, Graphics Card and RAM. As far as I can tell these are all working correctly. The problem i'm facing as current is the incredibly slow loading speed. It passes the "Dectecting IDE drives" screen quickly, but on the next screen it holds, for atleast an hour. On this screen it pretty much says:

Diskette Drive A:1.44M, 3'5"
Pri. Master Disk: LBA.ATA 100 82GB
Pri. Slave Disk: CDROM,ATA 33

And a load of other information like that, along with PCI Devices Listing...

It holds on this screen for a very very long time. I've tried changing some of the Bios but with absolutely no change or effect. On the next screen when it does actualy move, it's the Windows 2000 loading screen(With the row of bars showing how much it's loaded), it holds here again for a long time, again atleast an hour. I'm not sure exactly how long as I went to sleep out of bordom of waiting for it. Has anyone got any suggestions or any idea at all whats the matter with this. The RAM,Graphics card, Processor and Motherboard were all bought brand new and suggested by the store owner that I went to, he said that everything will all be compatable with each other componant. So if anyone has any idea's what could be the problem i'd be very greatful, as i'm not quite prepared to spend £30 for someone to just look at my computer to tell me whats wrong.

EDIT: Thanks bp936 for mentioning this. This is actualy a home built desktop. This is the information I know.Windows 2000 Professional, 80GB ExcelStor Harddrive, 256MB Sapphire Radeon X1650Pro Graphics card(PCI), Gigabyte technology LGA775 Motherboard, Intel Pentium 4 Processor 3.2Ghz, 1Gig DDR2 RAM. If theres any other information that you can suggest to supply then please mention :)
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
3,033
sorry I can't really help, but I know the experts will want to know more information, like what brand computer, size of hard drive, how much memory, what procdessor speed, what graphics card, date of BIOS, etc
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,206
if you are using windows 2000, google for startupCPL; that is 2k's version of msconfig which will allow you to see what apps you have starting when teh computer starts up. You can disable anything that you don't want to start wtih the pc; for instance, on my machine, I only have the a.v. and the firewall starting automatically. Everything else I load when I want it to load.

you could also clean out your temp files, dunno how often you do that. After you do the below, check the fragmentation status of your drive; remember, red is bad.


Please download ATF Cleaner by Atribune.
This program is for XP and Windows 2000 only

  • Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
    Under Main choose: Select All
    Click the Empty Selected button.
If you use Firefox browser
  • Click Firefox at the top and choose: Select All
    Click the Empty Selected button.
    NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
If you use Opera browser
  • Click Opera at the top and choose: Select All
    Click the Empty Selected button.
    NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
Click Exit on the Main menu to close the program.
For Technical Support, double-click the e-mail address located at the bottom of each menu.
 

poisonedx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
6
This is the problem, I can't actualy get to that stage. It's stuck on the second screen you see once you've pressed the on button. The furthest i've seen is the windows 2000 bar loading screen.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2006
Messages
1,182
Then its having an issue with the new cpu most likely, have you tried putting the old cpu in to see if it still hangs?
 

poisonedx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
6
schusterjo said:
Then its having an issue with the new cpu most likely, have you tried putting the old cpu in to see if it still hangs?

I've not tried that yet. But I shall try. What I can't understand though is that it moves through the Bios and the Boot menu very swiftly, like normal. It's just when it tries to load up fully is where it craps out. Also it's a brand new motherboard, so my old CPU hasn't been on the new one. But i shall try
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top