1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Very Old machine with strange problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lonesome_wolf2000, Jan 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    K, I've got another good one, lol


    I had a guy bring me a very old machine. He said he couldnt get a picture. When i took a look at it, the tower would come on and get power, there were no other sounds, and the monitor wasn't waking up.

    So, i took it and tried it at my location on a different monitor. Same problem. I then decided to unplug everything that wasn't needed from the motherboard. (ide cables, exp cards, etc). After leaving just mobo, video, ram, I turned the system back on. Same result.

    I walked away from the machine for awhile, came back, turned it on, and I got a picture. I shut down. Started reconnecting things. After everything was plugged in, power on. Got Picture, computer came on just fine. Memory count, Post, hard drive spins, etc.

    A few hours later, Same situation all over again, computer gets power, no picture, no sounds, no beeps, nothing. hmmm...

    I tried another video card out of curiousity. The computer worked fine for a few hours, then, right back to square one.

    The memory in the computer was updated about a year ago, brand new. Has a pci video card (no agp slots on board) edo memory. (64mb), AT power supply.

    If you need further system specs, let me know.

    ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Dumb question. Is the fan in the power supply working OK?
     
  3. DiggerBoy

    DiggerBoy

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Hmmmm.....

    Is the computer really getting power?

    If you have a volt meter, I'd verify the outputs of the power supply are really what they should be. (Monitor over time as well.)
     
  4. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    the fan is working in the power supply.

    I will check into the voltmeter thing and see what i get.......
     
  5. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    If you have a spare known good power supply I would just plug one onto the board and see if it fixes the problem.

    sounds like a loose connection to me. check all the connectors, especially the ones from the front panel to the main board.
     
  6. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    K, here's what i have done


    I pulled everything again...... cards, ide cables, power cables everything.........

    i put in a new power suppply..........

    i checked the connectors on the motherboard, all good as can be.


    I removed ALL cards, including video card to see if it would give me beeps....

    At this point the only things connected are the cpu, ram, and power supply.


    Turned it on, same situation. no change. No beeps. nothing but lights.

    hmm
     
  7. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    sounds like a dead motherboard to me.

    Could be that the board has a crack in it with connections making intermittent contact If you have a spare cpu to try,(or can put this cpu in a known good machine) then I would do so to confirm it.


    EDIT:

    assuming the boards not grounding out against the case.......
     
  8. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    I think this thing is just trashed, lol. I dont have another machine to try the cpu in, nor another cpu to try in the board.

    I'm gonna see about getting data off the hard drive...
     
  9. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    Here's my next problem with this machine.

    I pulled the hard drive out and put it in the spare tower that i have here. The drive will load up just fine, but when it tries to log into Windows XP, it says something to the effect of:

    "Windows was unable to verify the license for this copy of windows, you will need to re-activate your copy of windows before you proceed"

    When i try to cancel it logs me out. When i try to accept the activation, it goes through the process, but i cant activate, because the machine hasnt been able to install the hardware for the tower.

    I need to get some data off this drive.......

    Does anyone know how Lotus saves information? Can i just copy some files from the lotus directory or do i need actually run a backup from within the program?
     
  10. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Did you re-jumper the drive to make it a Slave drive?

    Sounds like it is trying to boot the OS on it.

    John
     
  11. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    I originally tried using his drive.

    I didnt know if i would be able get the lotus data from anohter drive or if i had to run the lotus program to backup the data and then copy it over.
     
  12. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    What I am trying to say is.

    THe old HD was probably jumpered to be the primary drive.

    THe same HD was not readable in other system, because it saw it as a primary drive.

    If you re-jumper it to "Slave" it may be able to see it fine and you could them copy your files.

    John
     
  13. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    I understand that.

    What I'm saying is, do I have to run the lotus program and do a backup to get a backup file that i could restore to another working machine to use the data?

    If i do, then i need to be able to boot to that drive dont I?
     
  14. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    I'm not a lotus expert but I see no reason why you can't just move the data files and install lotus to the new machine to read them.

    From a different site on file extensions
    .wk1
    .wk3
    .wk4 Lotus Worksheets. Can often be converted by Excel
     
  15. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    K, I'll give it a shot. The guy said he had all his bookwork on this machine and he needed the data to close out the year.

    he has lotus suite.

    Ill see what i can find by booting with another drive and trying to pull the data over.

    The other machine that the data is going to be restored onto already has lotus on it, with other data......... so we'll see
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/111735

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice