1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Very weird WBR2310 problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Ratbacto, Oct 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ratbacto

    Ratbacto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    This problem has been driving me nuts for the longest time. I have a WBR2310 with a wired connection to my desktop using the Sympatico hi-speed DSL modem. It is also connected to a second desktop (wired), 2 laptops (wireless) and a PS3 (wireless). The firmware is also up to date.

    The main problem is that my internet will stop working for only a couple of sites and still work for others, for example I could still be on MSN but half of the websites I try to go to won't be working. This stays like this until it self-fixes like 30-40mins after it starts or when I go unplug my router & modem and then replug them, but since this happens like at least every 2 hours it's getting to be a real hassle. The only settings I've fiddled around with on the router are a couple of port-forwards for my PS3 to work. Here is my ipconfig /all info if it's needed

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : arabian
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-80-0D-CC-7D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, October 27, 2007 2:37:28 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, October 27, 2007 5:37:28 PM

    I sure hope one of you guys has the answer for all this before I end up taking a baseball bat and bashing my router! =)
     
  2. tek guy

    tek guy

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    187
  3. tek guy

    tek guy

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    If it's already 1.04 of firmware try to lower the MTU to 1482 or 1472 and check if that will help?
     
  4. Ratbacto

    Ratbacto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Yeah my firmware is already at 1.04, my MTU was set at 1492 and I lowered it to 1482 and it restarted my router so it automatically fixed my problem (for now).

    If this doesn't do it I'll try 1472 and see what happens, thanks for the help and I hope this fixes it for good.
     
  5. tek guy

    tek guy

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Okay, I hope that will you! Good luck!
     
  6. tek guy

    tek guy

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    I hope that it will help you, good luck!!!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/644341

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice