vga error message

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wahdm7

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
76
Hello. My son was listening to music via Media Player 11 when the track froze suddenly accompanied by a recurring 'white noise' sound and loss of keyboard or mouse controls. He had to switch off and try to re-boot; he then got the error message 'No VGA signal' and the monitor went to sleep. I tried later and got an option to either re-set BIOS and one other option which I'm afraid I didn't register, and we haven't had the same message since anyway, just the 'no signal' one - I tried pressing Tab to no avail, switched off and we are now left with an unresponsive PC. The VGA cable and monitor both work having been tested on an alternative PC.
It's a Fujitsu Siemens Scaleo PC , running Windows XP Home. It has been regularly virus checked and wasn't connected to the internet. Thank you.
 

wahdm7

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
76
Thanks very much for the suggestion - however, I can't get beyond the error mesage and sleeping monitor. It doesn't even get as far as the Start up screen, so I can't access any menus, keyboard or mouse controls. There's power but no way of interacting with the PC...
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
So when you turn the computer on that's all you get, just that message on the monitor and nothing else?
 

wahdm7

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
76
Hello. Yes. The first time I tried a screen came up with start up options, one of which was re-set BIOS and the other I can't remember! I wasn't expecting it. Either way, it was an unfamiliar screen. I chose to press Tab but to no avail. We had to switch power off as there was no response. The second time we powered up it reverted to the error message and screen going to sleep. As there is, in effect, no screen display, I can't use mouse or keyboard controls. Ctrl+Alt+Dlt has no effect, not does Alt F4. Thanks.
 

wahdm7

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
76
Thanks. The PC is less than a year old - will that make a difference? Is it simply a case of fitting a new card?
 
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
204
It probably is still on warranty!! Ususally they are one year deals, let's check that first! No use to try to fix it or spend money if its on warranty! To answer your question though.....you will have to open the case to change the card if you decide or need to go that route however please post the brand and model of the machine here so that we know what we are dealing with. There are different kinds of video cards and slots they go in.....
 

wahdm7

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
76
Thanks. I think my next step will be to return it for shop repair as it is under warranty. I'm surprised a piece of hardware has gone so soon, however. If I do have to take it apart perhaps I'll get in touch again with tech details.
I wondered if there might be a quick fix, but too optimistic I suppose.
Thanks again for your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top