1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Via 4in1 drivers

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sro, Jan 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Have Soyo untra platinum k333 and am trying to install Via 4in1 drivers. The drivers seem to come off the soyo disk fine, but where do they go??? When the system reboots and it starts to ask me for the drivers, I can't find them!! It also asks for the viagart.cat and viamach.cat files where are these??? I have looked everywhere that I can think of. I'm probably missing something simple. Thanks!!!!
     
  2. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks

    sro
     
  3. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    The link below will take you to the latest 4 in 1 drivers from soyo. They are zipped so unzip them to a dirctory where you can find them and try installing them. Let us know if it helps.

    http://www.soyousa.com/downloads/
     
  4. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks for the reply; I honestly think I am ok with the ones that came with the mobo; my prob is that I can't get them to load when asked for because I can't find them on my c drive. I would like to give them a chance. If I do go get the latest ones will the load be more automatic? or will I be in the same position but with a new set?

    TY
     
  5. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Oh well I loaded the udated drivers as you suggested and rebooted it went through its startup drill and then the screen went dark. That's it. Needless to say I went to Safe mode and uninstalled them. Then installed the one's that came w/ my mobo and rebooted and when the various "bridge" hardware were detected I again tried to find the viagarts etc to no avail. I JUST NEED TO KNOW WHERE ALL THESE FILES EXIST WHEN MY HARDWARE IS DETECTED AND ASKS FOR THE DRIVERS AND FILES.

    THANKS

    SRO
     
  6. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    Put your driver disk in your cd drive and when it asks for them explore the cd and point windows to the drivers on there. I had to do this once with an old board I had and it is a pain but with diligence can be done. Worth a try.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,926
    First Name:
    Rob
    if they install correctly then windows should automatically find them - they are automatically installed into the proper system locations for the most part. Click next through all the screens without putting any check marks next to floppy, cdrom, or any of the options. If it doesn't find them do a search(find) in windows for the missing files. I think it puts them in windows\temp or a folder within that directory.
     
  8. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Found all the missing files my 4in1 setup was looking for on the net. I had checked everywhere on my drives. . . wern't there!!
    Now every couple of hours I get a blue screen error whining abourt Vxd. What's up with that?

    Thanks!!!
     
  9. Hairy

    Hairy

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    574
    we would need to know your version of Windows and the exact text of the error message to help......
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    FWIW, I've only seen one example where the VIA drivers did any good, have you considered running without them?
     
  11. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    "Exeption OE ocured @ 0028:C000943b VXD: Vmm 0000843b
    called from 0028:C00514 DC in VxD VPICD (01)+0000099c"

    Hasn't happened for a bit so the exact order of the above might be suspect.

    Thanks!!!
     
  12. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    OS is Win 98se

    TY

    SRO
     
  13. sro

    sro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    I could try to run without the Via 4in1 but what do I use instead?

    Won't my machine keep asking for drivers for the new harware??

    TY

    sro
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, I've also never seen a VIA equipped machine asking for the 4-in-1 drivers. either. :) I believe they're principally to optimize some of the aspects of the VIA chipset, but the system runs without them in most cases. If it didn't run without them, how would you ever get Windows installed on a VIA chipset board?
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112621

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice