video card and Vista

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Travioli

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
53
I was thinking about upgrading to Vista but I am not sure about two things.

1. I have 512mB of RAM and was going to upgrade to 1Gig with just one stick of 512. Can I do this if the RAM I currently have is two sticks of 256?

2. The video card I have is ATI 128mb hyper memory. Will this allow all the functions to work?

Your help is greatly appreciated


Travis
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
320
Travioli said:
I was thinking about upgrading to Vista but I am not sure about two things.

1. I have 512mB of RAM and was going to upgrade to 1Gig with just one stick of 512. Can I do this if the RAM I currently have is two sticks of 256?

2. The video card I have is ATI 128mb hyper memory. Will this allow all the functions to work?

Your help is greatly appreciated

Travis
1.) Depends on how many if any slots you have Free if you have 2x 256mb then u have to remove 1 and put the 512mb in there or whatever.

2.) Hyper Memory sound like a laptop video card but I could be wrong. Well Vista will work, but will you have all the eye candy going? Many not.

P.S. I suggest you Seriously look into Vista because its not worth upgrading to at all!



Take a look below :)

XP vs Vista
http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/29/xp-vs-vista

Vista Upgrade Invalidates Your XP Key
http://www.tomcoyote.org/tech/vista-upgrade-invalidates-your-xp-key/74/

Vista's legal fine print raises red flags
http://www.thestar.com/Business/article/175801

Ciao
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
320
Well it depends on the type of ram you are using, If its anything other then RDRAM then it will will.

If you are using RDRAM then you might have a problem as if im not mistaken you need to have ram in Pairs so 2x 256 or 2x 512mb etc

Ciao
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,815
sickcars said:
Well it depends on the type of ram you are using, If its anything other then RDRAM then it will will.

If you are using RDRAM then you might have a problem as if im not mistaken you need to have ram in Pairs so 2x 256 or 2x 512mb etc

Ciao
Not exactly correct. RDRAM must be installed in pairs OR you can install one chip and blank or continuity chip in the open slot.

BTW if you have dual channel ram, you might want to check if your board supports 2X256 and 1X512 in dual channel. Intel boards will do this, however most will not.
 

Travioli

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
53
I am using DDR RAM so as long as I am using that I canhave any type size RAM in the slots for instance Icould have one slot with 256 another slot with 512 and the third slot with 256 and the fourth slot empty?

Thanks

Trav
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top