1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

video card and Vista

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Travioli, Jan 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Travioli

    Travioli Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    I was thinking about upgrading to Vista but I am not sure about two things.

    1. I have 512mB of RAM and was going to upgrade to 1Gig with just one stick of 512. Can I do this if the RAM I currently have is two sticks of 256?

    2. The video card I have is ATI 128mb hyper memory. Will this allow all the functions to work?

    Your help is greatly appreciated


    Travis
     
  2. sickcars

    sickcars

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    320
    1.) Depends on how many if any slots you have Free if you have 2x 256mb then u have to remove 1 and put the 512mb in there or whatever.

    2.) Hyper Memory sound like a laptop video card but I could be wrong. Well Vista will work, but will you have all the eye candy going? Many not.

    P.S. I suggest you Seriously look into Vista because its not worth upgrading to at all!



    Take a look below :)

    XP vs Vista
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/29/xp-vs-vista

    Vista Upgrade Invalidates Your XP Key
    http://www.tomcoyote.org/tech/vista-upgrade-invalidates-your-xp-key/74/

    Vista's legal fine print raises red flags
    http://www.thestar.com/Business/article/175801

    Ciao
     
  3. Travioli

    Travioli Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    I have 4 slots total with the 256 sticks in slots 1 and 3
     
  4. sickcars

    sickcars

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    320
    Well it depends on the type of ram you are using, If its anything other then RDRAM then it will will.

    If you are using RDRAM then you might have a problem as if im not mistaken you need to have ram in Pairs so 2x 256 or 2x 512mb etc

    Ciao
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,805
    Not exactly correct. RDRAM must be installed in pairs OR you can install one chip and blank or continuity chip in the open slot.

    BTW if you have dual channel ram, you might want to check if your board supports 2X256 and 1X512 in dual channel. Intel boards will do this, however most will not.
     
  6. Travioli

    Travioli Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    I am using DDR RAM so as long as I am using that I canhave any type size RAM in the slots for instance Icould have one slot with 256 another slot with 512 and the third slot with 256 and the fourth slot empty?

    Thanks

    Trav
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540096

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice