1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Video Card Required?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by WintersFire, Nov 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hi I am wondering if my Core 2 Duo E6600 requires a Graphics Card to run the system. Currently I am only running internet websites and maybe warcraft 3. I want to do this because I am running 32 bit, and my video card is 1.5 GB, and therefore making my maximum system ram 2.2 GB at best I've seen.
    Thank you
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You need some sort of graphics or integrated video to connect the monitor too, do you have integrated graphics as well, what motherboard and what graphics card do you have? If you had integrated video it won't be as good as the graphics card and you may see decreased performance in Warcraft 3 and possibly even web content that's heavy on media content such as Flash video.

    Do you need more then 2.2GB of RAM? Although that seems to be a low number if the system physically has 3 or 4GB or physical RAM? How much should it have? What version of Windows are you running? Windows XP, Vista, 7?

    You need to provide more details and your detail your intentions.
     
  3. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Oh, I thought it might have to do with the processor, as I have heard new processors include graphics capabilities. My motherboard has no monitor connection, so I would not be able to connect my monitor without replacing the motherboard.

    Does the Core 2 Duo have an integrated graphics within the chip? I am just wondering about this. If it did, then I would be able to use the processor for graphics with the right mortherboard. I have seen some i7 processors have graphics cards within the processor, and can be used for things depending on the type of motherboard.


    I am not going to actually replace my motherboard, rather I am trying to learn about what can be done. I could buy windows 7 64 bit, $99, for less than a new motherboard I am inclined to believe.


    4GB installed, 2.2 GB sucks because I always run out of ram and get slowed down. I have a lot of ie up at a time.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,900
    First Name:
    Frank
    What's the brand name, model name, and model number of your computer?

    What's the brand name and model of the motherboard?

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I bought my pc as custom from a company called cyberpower;


    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 11/16/2011, 18:24:50
    Machine name: JOHN-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.110617-0336)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: MSI
    System Model: MS-7350
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 3070MB RAM
    Page File: 2027MB used, 4329MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTS
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0193&SUBSYS_042010DE&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 1574 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 295 MB
    Shared Memory: 1279 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: SyncMaster 206BW(Digital)
    Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
    Driver Version: 8.17.0012.7533 (English)
    DDI Version: 10
    BGRA Supported: Yes
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 5/21/2011 05:01:00, 11992680 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-42D3-11CF-036E-2C241CC2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x0193
    SubSys ID: 0x042010DE
    Revision ID: 0x00A2
    Revision ID: 0x00A2
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_B ModeWMV9_B ModeVC1_A ModeWMV9_A
    Deinterlace Caps:
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,900
    First Name:
    Frank
    The MSI MS-7350 motherboard comes in different models, so that doesn't confirm the exact model you have.

    It supports between 4 - 8 GB of DDR2 RAM, depending on which model number it is.

    Why don't you install a pair of 2 GB modules and get the benefit of 4 GB instead of 3 GB of RAM?

    The 32-bit version of Windows Vista won't recognize and utilize all 4 GB, but it'll recognize and utilize more than it does now.

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Is the NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS an integrated graphics chip in the motherboard or is it an actual video card?

    ------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Video Ram is included in the 4GB max address space. My stupid card has 1.5 GB of ram adressed. I think this is why I can only use 2.2 GB, I have 4.

    Oh, motherboard has a 8GB max. I'm not sure how to get a more specific model number of motherboard.
     
  8. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I don't think my cpu is able to output video, even with a different motherboard, but I am not sure.
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    No Intel Core 2 series processor has integrated graphics. Your graphics card only has 256MB of memory from the data from the DXDIAG log, the rest is dynamically allocated from the system memory as "cache" and that amount should not result is a lesser count of the memory.

    Where are you seeing that 2.2GB of RAM number? Possibly post a screenshot.

    This may be the fault of the motherboard, have you checked for an option in the BIOS called "4GB Memory Re-Mapping" or something similar?

    Also since you say you have high memory usage and slow downs while browsing, have you updated to IE9 or to another browser altogether such as the latest version of Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox? Also make sure you update Adobe Flash to the latest version and update Java to the latest version; both offer better performance and memory usage in the newer versions.

    Also your video card is capable of hardware acceleration for certain web content such as Flash provided you have fairly new drivers installed, so thats an added benefit of using that card.
     
  10. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Well, I somehow managed to use my memory now. I downloaded Java and Adobe Flash. Before this, yesterday, I cleared off my cpu fan and temps went from ~58degC idle to about 30degC idle. I also learned about dual channel mode and placed my 2x2GB into dual channel configuration when i cleared off my fan. I'm sincerely baffled as to why my maximum memory jumped to 3GB now, as stated in my dxdiag, before it was at 2.2 GB max when the page file was at 6GB, now it using all of my memory. Here is a SS

    [​IMG]


    ~10 minutes later, photo below

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 11/16/2011, 22:45:28
    Machine name: JOHN-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.110617-0336)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: MSI
    System Model: MS-7350
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 3070MB RAM
    Page File: 4530MB used, 1826MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTS
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0193&SUBSYS_042010DE&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 1574 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 295 MB
    Shared Memory: 1279 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: SyncMaster 206BW(Digital)
    Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
    Driver Version: 8.17.0012.7533 (English)
    DDI Version: 10
    BGRA Supported: Yes
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 5/21/2011 05:01:00, 11992680 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-42D3-11CF-036E-2C241CC2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x0193
    SubSys ID: 0x042010DE
    Revision ID: 0x00A2
    Revision ID: 0x00A2
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_B ModeWMV9_B ModeVC1_A ModeWMV9_A
    Deinterlace Caps:
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled

    Photo at time of 2nd DXDiag

    [​IMG]


    Even when I had them in single channel mode, maximum memory written as 3070. And I think 2.2GB was still my max after configuration to duel channel mode yesterday.

    Well thanks for telling me about java and flash player, they should allow me to load more without problems. May have helped my 2.2 GB ram limit somehow (the ram used was read in task manager, and in no case exceeded 2.2GB)
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Maybe you had a loose memory stick or there's a glitch in the motherboard in how it handles memory in a less then optimal configuration such as when in Single Channel rather then Dual Channel mode.

    If you have that many IE windows open at the same time on YouTube then you should expect a slowdown, that's just an unrealistic expectation to not have high usage in that scenario.
     
  12. shannon08

    shannon08

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    I have experience with using Radeon HD 6670 1GB video card, this works faster and durable to use.
     
  13. WintersFire

    WintersFire Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    lol that was just to max out my ram usage, which came out to 3gb. before it was 2.2 gb max. slow down came exactly after i hit 2.2gb usually. I think you are right about it being a defect for single channel. If it was unplugged, it couldnt have gotten above 2 gb, unless it used video ram?

    I wonder how to tell how much video ram my computer is using? Just somewhat curious. As well at to tell the gpu usage?

    Thanks for you help in troubleshooting my memory problem
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You may be confusing memory usage with the amount of physical memory you have. In the screenshots you provided the amount of real/physical memory is listed in the "Physical Memory" section under "Total". You don't need to max out your usage to see how much memory you have.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027078

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice