1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Video card starts underperforming until reboot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Cadeyrn, Jun 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Cadeyrn

    Cadeyrn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    When I first built my desktop in Feburary 2010, it was underperforming with certain games. Months of research taught me that the games it underperformed on were the games that rely more on the CPU than the video card, and my CPU was underperforming and bottlenecking the whole system. In fact, my quad-core CPU was performing worse than your typical dual-core CPU.

    At some point within the last month, my CPU started finally performing well, and the change in graphics my computer can handle is massive, but it seems there's a trade-off. Now, after being in use for a while (it doesn't even need to be heavy use--League of Legends caused this problem just yesterday), my video card will start underperforming until I restart my computer. At first it was constant and quantifiable: after 2 games of Battlefield 3, I would have to restart to play more. Now it's much more sporadic, and on average takes much longer to happen (some days the problem doesn't even happen).

    Specs:
    Intel Q9550 quad-core 2.8GHz
    4GB RAM
    NVidia GTX 470 1.2GB

    Are these early-warning signs? Will they get worse? Is it still safe to overclock my video card and add more RAM so that I can run BF3 on max? I can't afford a new video card--if/when I even get that money, I need to save it for a guitar that's going to disappear from the market soon.

    P.S. My MSI P43 C51 motherboard automatically shuts down in the middle of posting/BIOS when I have two RAM sticks next to each other--how would I get dual channel working properly?
     
  2. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Are the ram sticks identical
     
  3. Cadeyrn

    Cadeyrn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    The ones I've tested are.
     
  4. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    possible falty ram?

    I would try booting with each stick seperatly
     
  5. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    post cpu-z results

    memory tab
     
  6. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    ram next to each other....

    looking at your motherboard it has 4 slots are u putting the 2 ram sticks in the same color slot.
     
  7. Cadeyrn

    Cadeyrn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    When they're next to each other, yes, they're in the same color slot. Also, I don't know what "cpu-z" and "memory tab" refer to; could you be more context-specific?

    I tried booting with each stick separately, and it's not the sticks' fault as far as I can tell.
     
  8. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    cpu-z is a program u will have to download very good tool to use it will show some of your cpu/ram properties

    www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
     
  9. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    as u cant boot with both ram sticks u will have to post results with each stick we will be able to tell if they are compatible/idetical/same speed

    Also I messed up u will have to click the "SPD" tab not the memory tab
     
  10. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    You need to update XP to service pack 3, etc.
     
  11. Cadeyrn

    Cadeyrn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    ...I'm on Win7 Ultimate x64. And it's fully up-to-date. Every one of my drivers are, too.

    I'll do the CPU-Z thing soon.
     
  12. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Two sticks should be in the black slots. If you don't have your manual you can download it here http://www.msi.com/product/mb/P43-C51.html#/?div=Manual
     
  13. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Some of your problem could be programs running in the background. Edit your startup.
     
  14. Cadeyrn

    Cadeyrn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    So you're saying that I would need a 3rd stick if I want having RAM sticks next to each other to work?

    It's not background programs. I've tested all that as well.
     
  15. exelerator

    exelerator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    yes if u have the 2 rams side by side they should each be in a different colour and 1 would not work.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058792