video skips

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

icemn45

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
117
im having trouble trying to watch videos on the internet. the audio is fine, but the video has "skips" in it for lack of a better definition. its not the connection, because i can watch the same videos(different websites) on my laptop thats also connected to my cable system thru a linksys router. it shouldnt be the desktop, its brand new with an AMD Athlon 64 processor 3800+, 1mg RAM, and a video card with 256mg shared, any ideas why the skips, and how to correct? thanks
 

icemn45

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
117
they are not videos i download, just ones that i can click on to open with the websites own programs. a simple example is yahoo videos, or yahoo music videos. i've always been able to open them and they play with no problem, yet this seems to be struggling. i should have more than enough muscle to run even something this simple.
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Understood

Cleaned out you Temp folders lately....you can use this

This is a free and good cleaner

ATF Cleaner

Run ATF Cleaner
Double-click ATF Cleaner.exe
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.

Firefox :
Click Firefox at the top and choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.

Click Exit on the Main menu to close the program.
 

icemn45

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
117
brand new pc, just out of the box today. everything seems to be fine, its really quick with everything, but when i click on videos i feel like ive gone back in time. i feel like i need to tell it to do something dif. a friend told me to check in explorer:
tools
internet options
advanced
mutilmedia options
and makes sure everything was checked. i ve done this and its still the same. i was just wondering if the default settings on something are making this miss a beat
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
You on boardband.??? Have you tried another browser like Firefox??
 

icemn45

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
117
yes, comcast broadband. i was gonna try firefox, and it told me that i have tohave windows media plug-in installed
 

icemn45

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
117
the movie played fine, i wish everything else was that simple and clear
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
No other video problems on that PC is there...try lowering your screen resolution and see.
 

icemn45

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
117
tried it, but doesnt help. i thought i screwed up by using a CRT from another pc instead of putting out xtra cash for a new flat panel monitor, but i really don't think thats it, at lea$t im hoping
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top