Vietnam Attack Pack won't play

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

meep1822

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
21
This is probably something really simple...Bought the game and installed it but it won't play. I can look at the missions but when it's time to "fly" it shuts down. I had to replace the drive in my laptop and it now has a cd/dvd rewriteable drive. There are other games it won't play either and it doesn't seem to want to play any dvd's. No problem with the music cd's though. Is there something I need to change or turn off so I can play these games? Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
245
wats your laptops specs maybe it dont have the specs needed to play the games.
 

meep1822

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
21
The specs are ok. The only thing I can't figure out is what video card I have and if it has enough video memory. I'm not really sure where to look.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Start-Run-type 'dxdiag' click on 'display'. That should tell you what kind of video your using.
 

meep1822

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
21
OK It says I have a NVIDIA GeForce2 Go It says Approx. Total Memory 16.0 MB. The box the game came in says I need a DirectX 9 supported 3D graphics card with 64MB video memory. I'm starting to think maybe the computer is trying to save the game while it is playing to the disc instead of to the computeritself. Oddly the game will load on the other computer we have but that one doesn't have enough memory (128MB) to run it.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
You've pretty much got your answer to your problem then. The video card is not up to spec. Add more ram to the system that will load it and you should be able to play.
 

meep1822

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
21
OK Thanks a lot. Can you tell me wherer I can get that and what I should be looking for? I'm rather computer illiterate. :)
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Download CPU-Z(freeware). There is no installation needed with this program. Run the program and click on the memory tab. This should tell you what type of memory is currently being used.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top