Solved Viewing Video

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
When a video is posted on FB or even the help video for this site, it doesn't show me the video. I hear the talking but no picture. If i cursor over the bottom, it will show in a small window what the bigger picture should be showing me, (hope that makes sense). Not sure why i'm having this problem. Or if it does show it, there's no color..
 
Last edited:

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,473
For starters, please download and run the TSG System Information Utility on the PC in question, and then post the details back to this thread. In addition: which browser are you using? Have you tried any alternate browser(s)?
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: AMD A6-5200 APU with Radeon(TM) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 22 Model 0 Stepping 1
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 3533 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 8400, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 455 GB (411 GB Free);
Motherboard: AMD, Larne
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled

I'm using chrome. I was able to watch the videos last week. I ran CCleaner on the weekend so i'm wondering if I got rid of something?
 

RT

Joined
Aug 20, 2000
Messages
12,233
As suggested above by lochlomonder, do try a different browser, like FireFox or Edge (which is already installed on your system).
If another works while Chrome does not, that may provide a clue as to what's going on.

And as a side note, I see Defender is disabled, so I hope your are running some other AV program.
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
I just tried Edge and it does the same thing. I can see picture and things moving, but very blurry and no color
also i do have Norton on computer. that's why defender is disabled
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,674
I ran CCleaner on the weekend so i'm wondering if I got rid of something?
Easiest way to determine this was to use a restore point before CCleaner was run.
If videos now work, you have your answer.
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
I did a system restore and still doing same thing. Not sure what else to do.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,674
What version of Windows? What browser do you use? You are probably missing a plugin or codec since you see no video.

Post a link from this site that you can't see so I can figure out what you are missing. (I don't use FB so no links from there.)
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
Windows 10. I usually use chrome, but did try edge and it didn'twork either. It is on facebook that i can't watch the videos that are posted.how do i check to see if a plug in is missing. or is there a place to update plugins?
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,674
I don't run Windows 10 and I don't use Chrome on any Windows computer. So I don't know about plugins for Chrome nor Edge.
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
I just updated my windows 10, I also updated adobe flash player. still no luck
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
These are videos/clips that are on facebook. I went to youtube and that works fine.
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,473
I would recommend checking Adobe Flash is the most current version on your PC. Usually, it will be downloaded by Windows since the update is integrated into the overall Windows update.
 

mbhuc5

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
22
last night when i hooked my hdmi to my tv, i went to sound panel to change sound so it comes through tv and not computer, but AMD HD audio device was missing, so i figured out how to add it to my list so i can choose either speakers,, or the AMD. Is there a video device panel, or such, that i can go to to see if something is missing?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top