Virtual Box Blocking all ports

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joswoody

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
102
I have an issue with virtual box as it is blocking all my ports when the adapter is set as bridged.

My OS is Windows 7 and the OS I am trying to connect to is Win 2k3 Server.

I made it bridged to be on the same LAN.

Can anyone help me how I can open ports and can be able to telnet for example port 80?

Thanks.
 

joswoody

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
102
cannot access a website which is hosted on the server hosted on the Virtual Box. if i telnet from my Windows to the Server on the virtual box it refuses to connect.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,332
First Name
Terry
website which is hosted on the server hosted on the Virtual Box
Not sure I understand that second "hosted." Do you mean the "server" is a guest system running in VirtualBox? Assuming so, if you are being blocked when accessing from your LAN I'd assume it is a firewall doing the damage. If from outside your LAN then it could be firewall or incorrect port forwarding on the router(s).
 

joswoody

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
102
All ports are blocked even for example 3389. All firewalls on both sides are disabled. The VM is installed on the same machine of where I am working (the windows 7). On my laptop I have virtual box installed (Win server 2003). When I try telnet for example port 80 and 3389 it denies to connects.

What could it be?
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,332
First Name
Terry
Disabling a firewall often just makes it more ornery. What firewall? Best to enable it and make sure the desired port(s) is/are open.

I should add that I haven't done exactly what you are attempting, but with guest Windows systems I have done file sharing and used them as TeamViewer host and client, so don't see why the bridged virtual adapter would cause any blockage.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top