Virtual memory too low error message???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

frankgrimes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
63
I keep getting :confused: an error message that says 'virtual memory too low' then the computer slows down and I have to re-start. Any suggestions? Your help would be greatly appreciated thanks.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
2,735
http://forums.techguy.org/t110854.html Hi FrankGrimes Follow that link and it will take you to The security forum and Rollin Rogs files . If you do not have the following download install and scan with Ad-Aware SE , If you do not have anti virus installed Go to Panda Active Scan and do an online scan . After that download AVG from Grisoft. It is free and you should use it daily .
After trying those Come back and Tell us more information on your operating system and there will be someone here to help you further
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
7
Try to be more specific. What OS, system specs,what apps your running etc...
 

frankgrimes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
63
Sorry, I have windows xp pro, 2.0 pentium, 80 gb hard drive, 224 mb. I have norton antivirus and Ad-aware 6.0 and I scan with both regularly. When I open task manager and go to performance it shows that the pf usage is at 733 mb and the bar is almost full. After I re-boot it goes down to about 200 mb. I'm not exactly sure what that is a indication of but I think it might be related. Thanks again in advance.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
2,187
pentium 2 and xp pro.... that's straining the system.... even pentium 3 is border line---what mghz/Ghz are you running[ie, 233mhz?]?
Also get the free tool spybot below, and run it if you don't have it ....
Nortons using alot of system juice too.
Are you cleaning out internet temp files too? running diskcleanup and defrag?
 

frankgrimes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
63
Sorry I meant its a pentium 4 2.0 and I already run spybot and spyware blaster. I clean out temp files regularly and also run defrag too. Thanks for your help tho.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top