1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Virtual Memory

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by padutch, Nov 28, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. padutch

    padutch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    I have a 1 gig hard drive that is brand new and been sitting there for a few years. What I would like to do is hook the 1 gig as a slave and formatt it and just use it for virtual memory and nothing else. Is it possible to direct the path of virtual mem to this new drive and if so how would a man do this?
    DUTCH
     
  2. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Right click My computer>Properties>performance>Virtual memory and check “let me specify etc”. You can send it anywhere you want.

    Dumb waste of a gig IMHO.
     
  3. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    I agree with Slipe. What a waste of a drive. I would partition it.
     
  4. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi padutch,
    If you wish to go ahead with that choice,
    there are a couple of basic things to check.
    Open up the machine and see that there is a place to put it.
    I would be surprised if there isn't.
    See that there is a power supply fitting to use.
    There usually will be. If not you'll have to fit one.
    See that there is an IDE fitting to use on the motherboard.
    Most desktops allow two IDE fittings per cable or ribbon wire,
    generally the one thats in there goes to the CD unit and the HD,
    so you may have to get another cable or ribbon wire,
    for the other fitting on the motherboard.
    Try to get one thats 'ready made' assembling those fittings
    can be fiddly and troublesome. And its easy to get them on wrong.
    As you're using it for the Virtual mem, dont worry about the
    cylinders, or the firing order, if it doesnt suit, it will still
    be enough. You may have to check on the jumper or link settings,
    depends on type, have a look one gig sounds a bit new, it may
    not have them, it might have a bios setting.
    I assume you are trying this to improve PC speed?
    Best of luck,
    John

    The order of master and slave is not necessarily the order on the
    cable, it's set by the links usually. I dont think this will
    apply as you probably wont have two HD units on the same cable.
    If its got jumpers or links, post back with the letters by the
    connections, they are sometimes confusing.
    John
     
  5. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I forgot to say,
    Check the fixing screws onto the hard drive
    with it in your hand, and see that the screws
    do not protrude into the hard drive very far.
    If they look like they may touch any of the internals
    then trim them down a bit, or get shorter ones.

    Best of luck,
    John
     
  6. padutch

    padutch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    Thanks all,
    Slipe, the big waste was to let the 1 gig HD sit on the shelf for a couple of years. I already have 3 HD's connected and more then enough unused space to last me a long time. My thoughts of having the Virtual Mem on the 1 gig is as follows: I am a wood worker by trade and find that if my shop is clean and everything put in it's place it is much easier to find something. The more I have in my shop the harder it is to find something. If my shop were empty except for one thing I would have no problem finding that item much faster. So my thoughts are that if I utilize this 1 gig HD that is just sitting around doing nothing that all the virtual Mem will be easier to access as the PC does not have to look all over my C drive which is pretty cluttered up. I really don't know if it will help but it just might be worth a try.
    Thanks for the info on where to change the direction of Virtual mem.
    DUTCH
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59990

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice