Vista 64 no Wireless

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
Hey there,
This is my first post so I might be a little shaky, so I apologize in advance.

Today I was working on homework, closed my laptop (but was still running), and took a phone call, opened laptop back up and firefox said "server not found/etc" and my wireless icon down by my clock had the red X through it.

I tried diagnosing the problem and did not work, so right now I'm sitting right by my cable and router in the living room with an ethernet cord plugged in, which gives me internet access.

I have a Toshiba P305D-S8900 laptop running Windows Vista 64 bit. My network adapter (wireless) is Atheros AR9281 Wireless Network Adapter. My router is a Belkin N600 DB Wireless N+ Router.

The router's sticker on the bottom gives the following:
Network Name (SSID): belkin.3a0
Password: ********
PIN code: ********
Security Type: WPA/WPA2

I've searched other threads, forums, sites, to no avail. I checked under device manager and clicked update driver software for the Atheros, and was told the driver is up to date.

I am out of ideas and pretty frustrated with this haha.

Please advise!! Your help is greatly appreciated!

Thank you,

Cody
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
what happens when you try an connect to the wireless


Check the wireless is switched ON
theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?
------------------------------------------------------------------------

lets see the following please

ipconfig /all
xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

then type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

To post a screen shot of the active window.
Windows XP
Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

Windows 8
you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
see here
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
Yep, checked the switch and the FN keys right away. Those were fine.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cody-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9281 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2B-10-BA-49
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8d86:1dd4:753b:c3af%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 28, 2013 5:14:19 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, March 09, 2149 6:44:45 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 301999147
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-D3-99-2D-00-1E-68-B3-C8-2F
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040T PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-B3-C8-2F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{30BF74D6-8AB5-400D-B9DB-3D7994623D47}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:4ea:231f:3f57:fdf3(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4ea:231f:3f57:fdf3%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,769
Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from the laptop manufacturer's web site, use channel 11 and show another ipconfig /all after doing the following repairs.

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8.

Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
Yup checked the wireless driver and it said I had the best one. What is channel 11? I'll try the resets you said and post em
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,769
Yup checked the wireless driver and it said I had the best one.
What or who is "it"?

What is channel 11?
The commonly used designation of the Wi-Fi frequency that you should be using since there are strong networks using channels 1 and 6.
 

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
I went under Device manager and clicked update device drivers for the Atheros, my computer checked online (I'll explain that) and a box came up that said the drivers were up-to-date.

As for it getting online: I currently have internet access somehow. It seems that whenever I shut off my computer and turn it back on, I get internet access. I found this out when I tried deleting my wireless configuration for the belkin at my house, and re-configuring it. It went fine until I tried connecting to the internet and I ended up with the icon down by my clock just saying "Identifying..." and then a bit later the status was "Unidentified Network" and I couldn't browse the web.
 

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
And ok, how do I go about changing to channel 11? Xirrus says the Belkin network is on channel 6
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,769
Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from the laptop manufacturer's web site
how do I go about changing to channel 11?
Login to the router, navigate to the wireless section and change the Channel. Consult the user guide for more specifics.
 

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
Downloaded latest driver version from Toshiba support.

Changed router channel to 11.

I'm going up to the library to meet with my group for a presentation we have on Thursday, will try connecting to the campus wi-fi again up there. Was unable to last time. Brought computer to the Information Services desk where they help with connections and they were unable to figure it out, thought it was an issue with the wireless card.

I still can connect at my house with our network, but whenever I go up to campus I can't connect still.
 

Thunder2821

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
22
Here's screenshots of Xirrus on campus, our school network is "UWMWiFi". The SSID "Public" is also an option on campus, open to the public. Times you out after 1 hour though. Couldn't connect to that one either.

I clicked Connection Test on Xirrus and uploaded that screenshot also, if it helps at all.

Also ran the "Diagnose and Repair" when I right click on the two computers icon down by the clock. Screenshot is uploaded.

After clicking "Automatically get new IP settings..." I got the box in the attachment "diagnose and repair result"

I don't know if any of these extra screenshots help or not, but figured I'd try.

Thanks for your help so far on this! I'll stay tuned.
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,769
This is probably not the case, but it looks like a static IP was assigned, but no Default Gateway or DNS server.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,769
I was kinda expecting that you would deny that assertion or fix it (preferably by switching back to dynamic). :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top