1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista 64 Ultimate can't copy to 2TB drive?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by rickroll, Apr 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rickroll

    rickroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I have a new Samsung Spinpoint 2TB drive that has passed multiple integrity checks with zero errors. I copied about 150 GB of data to it, no problem, then started a batch copy of around 1TB of data to it (a collection of folders pulled from a 1TB drive to the 2TB drive from within Vista). The estimate was around 4 hours so I went to bed.

    When I woke up, the copy was stuck, saying that 25 minutes remained. The OS was not crashed, and I was able to access both drives. But the copy wasn't doing anything and I couldn't cancel it. So I rebooted and tried copying the remaining batch. It copied one file and locked up again (the copy op, not the OS).

    I was able to copy files to the 2TB drive one at a time, but any attempt to copy a batch of files to the drive would just lock up. This was on a fresh install of Vista Ultimate 64, with the 2TB drive holding just over 1TB of data.

    I don't think the problem is the drive, because rebooting into Knoppix allowed me to continue copying the missing data as a batch without a problem.

    Does anybody know what the problem is? If there is a problem with the disk I'd like to know before the RMA window closes.
     
  2. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
  3. rickroll

    rickroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Robocopy and Richcopy fail in the exact same way. If I copy the files to the drive in Linux, I can access them in Linux and I can see the top-level folders in Vista. But if I try to access the files in Vista I get "Location is not available. Incorrect function" (I changed the permissions in Linux so that shouldn't be the issue).

    I have tried swapping SATA cables. I have tried unplugging other drives. Nothing works. In Vista it just will not write to the second half of the drive, and I can't read files written there by Linux. What am I doing wrong?
     
  4. rickroll

    rickroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Well it was, as usual, something incredibly stupid. I updated the drivers for my motherboard (nVidia 790i) and it started working. Thanks for the help - hopefully if someone else has this problem this will help them.
     
  5. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    Thats great!

    please mark this thread "solved" by using th solved button above your first post.

    .
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918631

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice