1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista Advice

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by shickley, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shickley

    shickley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    I've just purchased a laptop with Vista as the operating system. The computer has 1GB of RAM. I installed Word 2003. It opens fine, but when I try to change the Office Assistant (Paper clip guy, Puppy, Cat, etc.) I get the message "There is not enough memory to perform this task." Is 1GB of RAM not enough to run Vista and use Word's extras? Is 1GB of RAM enough?

    Thanks!
     
  2. uhaligani

    uhaligani Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,056
    I have never gone down to 1 gig, but I would have thought it was plenty for any word 2003 function, after all, it is Microsoft's own claim as the minimum. Have you anything else loaded on startup which is a heavy memory issue.
     
  3. shickley

    shickley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    No, I don't have anything heavy running at start up. I just purchased this computer and Word 2003 is the only software I've installed. Could Vista be eating up most of the RAM? Maybe I need 2GB, one GB for Vista and a second GB for other programs.

    Thanks for your feedback.
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    One GB should be fine and you shouldn't be getting any memory errors with that much. If you increased it to 2, things might speed up, but that error is an error.

    My first suspicion is that the old program is not fully compatible with Vista. Try right-clicking the shortcut to the program, Properties, Compatibility tab, and running it in XP compatibility mode to see if that helps. You could also try some of the visual compatibility settings, like themes and desktop composition since that did not exist when 2003 came out.
     
  5. shickley

    shickley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the info. I did right click on the Word 2003 shortcut and then clicked on Properties, but there was not a tab for Compatibility. I'll bet your correct, Word 2003 is not fully compatible with Vista.

    Again, thanks.
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Some programs' shortcuts don't link directly to the exe, but to the installer program. Those usually don't have a target listed in the box in the shortcut properties, but instead a grayed-out reference to the installer. With those, you can still use Compatibility Mode, but you need to open the program folder and set the options in the properties of the exe directly.

    But if the Office Assistant is the only problem, maybe you can find a workaround.

    You could also check your Data Execution Prevention options and see if it is turned on for just Windows or Windows plus programs and add the Office exe's to the exception list if you can. You could also turn off DEP altogether to see if that makes a difference.
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Office 2003 is perfectly compatible with Vista, you might want to reinstall or try a repair install.
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    ...and be sure you have all the Vista updates since a number of program compatibility updates have been released.
     
  9. uhaligani

    uhaligani Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,056
    As with Rich-M. I am running 2003. I cannot find any problems with it. I don't think it is necessary, but you could try reinstalling with compatibility mode.
     
  10. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,951
    I also run office 2003 and use word constantly. I have had no issues but each system is different. You may have a conflict somewhere but word isn't causing it on it's own with Vista.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646921

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice