1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista and firefox

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by jackdw, Jul 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jackdw

    jackdw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    HI all
    I get this problem when I try and start firefox on my new laptop (vista home premium):
    http://img364.imageshack.us/img364/2020/myscreenshot6ml5.png

    I have looked in task manager (all users) for firefox.exe, not there. I have rebooted, that error still shows...

    Any ideas? It's just firefox 2.0.0.4 from mozilla website.

    Also, could someone tell me (if firefox works) how to copy my bookmarks etc from XP Pro to this vista.

    Thanks
    Jack
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Uninstall and reinstall, or just delete your profile.

    Internet Explorer File > Export for your bookmarks.

    For Firefox, Bookmarks > Organize Bookmarks > File > Export.

    Use a floppy for the transfer.
     
  3. jackdw

    jackdw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    I've tried reinstalling with no luck...
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Did you uninstall the old one first? Try deleting your profile, too.

    C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

    And rebooting, of course.

    I'm using 2.0.0.4 wihout problems, so I know it's not Vista.
     
  5. jackdw

    jackdw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Uninstalled
    Deleted profile
    Rebooted
    Installed

    Still says it...

    I am starting to hate vista
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    That's a mystery. Any other Mozilla apps installed that may be what Firefox sees? See if it will start in Safe Mode. That will give us some information about whether it is a running app or the registry that is at the bottom of this.

    Did you use an earlier version?
     
  7. jackdw

    jackdw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    No more mozilla apps.
    It's brand new (yesterday) so firefox 2.0.0.4 was the first to be put on it.

    I'll try safe mode, thanks
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If it loads in Safe Mode, go back to normal mode and try shutting down as many apps as possible and try it again. Maybe you can narrow it down.

    You could also try Compatibilty Mode (though that does not appear to be the problem here). Right-click the shortcut and run it in XP SP2 mode.
     
  9. jackdw

    jackdw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    It says exactly the same error message in safe mode...

    Would it make any difference that I tried to paste the profile from my old PC into:
    C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\ROAMING\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
    Rather than local... I have deleted the profile out of there now.
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It depends where the profile was located originally.
     
  11. uhaligani

    uhaligani Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,056
    Look in the profile again for a file called "parent lock" and delete it. Try again.
     
  12. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,972
    First Name:
    Jay
    If you have Cookies saved ... You might want to move from XP IE to Vista IE
    Then tell FF to import from IE.
    FF doesn't do saved Cookies too well ... I use IE as the Master source.
     
  13. jackdw

    jackdw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Nothing is in local or remote profile folders.
    Should I just delete all traces of mozilla/firefox off the comp (including registry)?
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    That ought to give you a clean slate.
     
  15. uhaligani

    uhaligani Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,056
    You are looking at the wrong profile Elvandils path should read
    C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593353

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice