Vista and firefox

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
HI all
I get this problem when I try and start firefox on my new laptop (vista home premium):
http://img364.imageshack.us/img364/2020/myscreenshot6ml5.png

I have looked in task manager (all users) for firefox.exe, not there. I have rebooted, that error still shows...

Any ideas? It's just firefox 2.0.0.4 from mozilla website.

Also, could someone tell me (if firefox works) how to copy my bookmarks etc from XP Pro to this vista.

Thanks
Jack
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Uninstall and reinstall, or just delete your profile.

Internet Explorer File > Export for your bookmarks.

For Firefox, Bookmarks > Organize Bookmarks > File > Export.

Use a floppy for the transfer.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Did you uninstall the old one first? Try deleting your profile, too.

C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

And rebooting, of course.

I'm using 2.0.0.4 wihout problems, so I know it's not Vista.
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Uninstalled
Deleted profile
Rebooted
Installed

Still says it...

I am starting to hate vista
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
That's a mystery. Any other Mozilla apps installed that may be what Firefox sees? See if it will start in Safe Mode. That will give us some information about whether it is a running app or the registry that is at the bottom of this.

Did you use an earlier version?
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
No more mozilla apps.
It's brand new (yesterday) so firefox 2.0.0.4 was the first to be put on it.

I'll try safe mode, thanks
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
If it loads in Safe Mode, go back to normal mode and try shutting down as many apps as possible and try it again. Maybe you can narrow it down.

You could also try Compatibilty Mode (though that does not appear to be the problem here). Right-click the shortcut and run it in XP SP2 mode.
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
It says exactly the same error message in safe mode...

Would it make any difference that I tried to paste the profile from my old PC into:
C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\ROAMING\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
Rather than local... I have deleted the profile out of there now.
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
Look in the profile again for a file called "parent lock" and delete it. Try again.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,213
jackdw said:
Also, could someone tell me (if firefox works) how to copy my bookmarks etc from XP Pro to this vista.
If you have Cookies saved ... You might want to move from XP IE to Vista IE
Then tell FF to import from IE.
FF doesn't do saved Cookies too well ... I use IE as the Master source.
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Nothing is in local or remote profile folders.
Should I just delete all traces of mozilla/firefox off the comp (including registry)?
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
You are looking at the wrong profile Elvandils path should read
C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top