vista and wireless internet problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

x_saosin_x

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
299
i bought vista ultimate x64 and i tried to install in internet, (bt voyager 2000, with a 1010 usb wireless adapter) but it wouldnt open the set up.
then i found you could set the compatability to xp sp2, and then that works for a little while, it starts the install, but then when you come to install the drivers bit, it carnt find any.
is this vista, or because its x64 bit edition?

will i be able to get it sorted out? or will i have to get a new router?

thanks
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
More than likely it the 64 bit verison causing the issue.

How did you configure the drivers? It can be tricky.
 

x_saosin_x

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
299
what you mean?
it asks you to plug the usb adaptor in, and it serched ffor them, and it carntfind them, the it asks you to locate them, but there not on cd.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
Most driver packages come in a zipped format. Might not look like it but they are.
Download the drivers you need and DO NOT RUN THE EXECUTABLE FILE. Now extract the file (to a folder you can rememebr the name of) and find the .exe file, right clikc, properties, compativlity tab and change that to XPSP2.

Now you can go to the Device manager and point back to the .inf file in that folder and that should do it. If not youcan then try the .exe file.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
310
I am having the same issue with my WN311T PCI card. I am using the 64-bit version and it simply will not work. I even tried Vista beta drivers.. I'll have to get some screen shots when I get home to show ya exactly what it says.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
Download the drivers from the manufacturers web site. why you guys are using the 64 bit version I will never know.
 

x_saosin_x

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
299
lol, because i got a 64 bit processor, so i thought itd make more sense.

but guess not.

i had a look on bt's website and they say they dont make any 64 bit drivers :(

will that thing still work?

thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top