1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista and Zone Alarm

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by MudPuddles, Feb 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MudPuddles

    MudPuddles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    I have a HP w/ the Vista Premium on it. (preloaded)

    Given a couple of articles (posted on this site) regarding the security...or should I say, lack of security, I wanted to pu Zone Alarm on my puter.

    I download, get error messages and then crash. I had to do a restore. It went through a wizard and I wasn't entirely sure it was going to come back from the dead!

    Let me say too...

    I have a router to connect the 2nd computer...and I am not as familiar with networking as I would like to be. Herein probably lies my problem. LOL

    Does the router take care of my security issues on the main computer or just the 2nd one? I know...probably a stupid question...still.....inquiring minds want to know. lol

    I hesitant to try Zone Alarm again....

    Any advise is much appreciated. Thank you in advance.

    Mud
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,810
    If you have NAT enabled on the router, I would say you are fine. The firewall that comes with vista works well; with that and a hardware firewall [which is what the router is] you should be fine.

    I would get a good AV app in any case. I use and recommend nod32; it does an excellent job. A good free one is avast; also good however not to the same level as nod32.
     
  3. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,888
    First Name:
    Jay
    FWIW .. I can't get Zone Alarm to install in my Vista HP ????
    I don't think it's ready for Vista yet.
     
  4. iamkarlos

    iamkarlos

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Check out zonealarm.com. I do not believe that they support Vista yet.

    Karlos
     
  5. Anastasia15

    Anastasia15

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Zonealarm does not have a security program compatible w/Vista. For a leader in security technology you would think that they would be a step ahead of the game! I don't think there is any security programs compatible w/Vista outside of Live Care which I heard is very poor, according to many home and business users.
     
  6. Anastasia15

    Anastasia15

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    To crjdriver:

    If you got a moment, can you check my thread under "Hardware"
    "Titled what do you think?" You seem to know computers well and I would appreciate your thoughts concerning my dillema. Thanks in advance.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542846

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice