1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista connects to a wireless router but not the internet

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by bdtrem, Jan 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bdtrem

    bdtrem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    I have a Vista PC that connects to a Verizon FIOS wireless router but it says that the internet is not connected. I can close and reoopen IE anywhere from 2 to 8 times and it will finally work. Any ideas what might be causing this?
     
  2. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
    Just a few thoughts; if you have anti-phishing enabled, try turning it off. In IE - Tools - Phishing Filter - Disable. Also if running a security suite (norton, macafee, etc) phishing may be enabled. My thinking is this is causing page time-outs.

    A second thought is to install any critical updates. If none of that helps, reset IE to default settings (Tools - Internet Options - Advanced tab - Restore Advanced Settings.

    Have you tried using a different browser just to see if IE is the culprit?
     
  3. SkyHawks

    SkyHawks

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    I had a problem like this, Well with my D-link modem to my Netgear Modem. D-Link Rounter Wireless i should mention! It would connect and not browse, I was like hmmf... Took forever to work seem liked I ended up changing some ip from 192.0.0.1 to something ending in .253

    Very strange.
     
  4. GEOFF

    GEOFF

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    382
    Just a suggestion. Make sure you have only one Firewall operating, not two. If Windows Firewall is still on and you have another Firewall, then turn Windows off. May not be your problem, but it was mine on my notebook.....local connection but not internet.
    G
     
  5. PanamaKevin

    PanamaKevin

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    I've had this happen on more than one occasion with my connection, and all i had to do to fix the problem was unplug my modem and my router, then wait 10 secs and plug in the modem first, let all the lights come on then plug in the router, after this everything was gravy... its easy and only takes a few minutes to try if you haven't already.
     
  6. TechB

    TechB

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    In addition to the other tips.

    Some routers are not compatible with Vista

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932134/en-us

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233

    You can try changing the autotuning feature.

    http://blogs.msdn.com/wndp/archive/2007/07/05/receive-window-auto-tuning-on-vista.aspx

    Lastly if your wireless uses an Intel chipset all bets are off. Try different drivers from the computer manufacturer and Intel. Sometimes the newest driver works best sometimes an older driver works better. Intel is having a lot of problems with Vista wireless drivers. You could try this tip from Intel

    http://support.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/CS-006205.htm
     
  7. Lil Chris

    Lil Chris

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Ive had similar problems with Vista on my wireless router even though I'm connected by cat5..Recently it has said no connection or limited connectivity to my netgear router even though my two sons connect without difficulty on their XP machines.As it happens windows update run yesterday and touch wood I have connected ok since.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/669945

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice