1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista fullscreen problem

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by abhishek_ala1289, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. abhishek_ala1289

    abhishek_ala1289 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Hi friends!
    i am using vista ultimate... when i open the DOS shell or any other... it gives an error..that it cant open full screen.. is there any way to open them in full screen mode... please help me out...!!
     
  2. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    a_1289
    Do you mean a command prompt? For example, start > accessories > command prompt.

    "or any other" what?

    Please provide the exact error. A screen shot would be useful.

    Please provide information from the event viewer.
    Start button > search area
    delete contents
    type: eventvwr.exe
    Press "enter"

    Maximize the screen.
    On the left, in the upper area, left click the ">" to the left of "windows logs".
    Left click "applications".
    On the right, look for errors.
    Provide the source, event ID & information [ description ] on the "general tab", below.

    Repeat for "security", "setup", "system" and "forwarded events".

    Most likely, you will have errors only in "applications" and / or "system".

    Sincerely,
    RF123
     
  3. abhishek_ala1289

    abhishek_ala1289 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    hi,
    its rite.. the command prompt that u get in start>run>command or cmd.....
    it gets open but u cant maximize it....
    i found it in all vista ultimate os....
    the error message is "the system does not support full screen mode"
    and there is no event log created as u told...
    i searched for it....
     
  4. Delta Dart

    Delta Dart

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Rt Clk CMD, select properties, layout. Adjust as necessary. Works in Vista Home Premium
    don't know about ultimate.
    Russ
     
  5. abhishek_ala1289

    abhishek_ala1289 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    ya it works in other versions of vista but not in ultimate.......
    and friends its for sure that it doesnt work...
    i need some cracks for it or some type of regedits to make it...
    can some one help.............???
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/645795

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice