1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista Home Can any serious software ran on it?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by muckmail, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. muckmail

    muckmail Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    939
    I noticed in a new store ad that windows Vista Home Basic is mostly for
    internet surfing & basic computing for the home. Can any serious programs
    like Visual Studio 2005 net, Visual Basic 6, AutoCAD be ran with Vista Home
    Basic? What about older programs such as visual basic 4? Does anyone
    know?
    thank you,
     
  2. steven1350

    steven1350

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    862
    I dont see why not. Basic is the same as its superiors, it just doesnt have the new interface, as well as a few non-essiantial programs (like media center, backup, remote desktop, etc...)
     
  3. brooksy

    brooksy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Yeah you can run such applications a visual Studio, Like what ste said vista home basic has just got less features than the other. thats why it is called the basic version.
     
  4. kdships

    kdships

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I don't think Vista Home basic is meant for the Pro. I have tried running AutoCad 2006 on it with no success. There must be some kind of compatibily issue with it. Also, some [OLD] 32bit softwares will not run either.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    However, that "compatibility" issue may exist for all versions of Vista. There is nothing in "basic" that limits it running with most software. AutoCad 2006, may have basic Vista compatibility issues.
     
  6. rocker_820

    rocker_820

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Of course yeah. All the new softwares works on vista, and also visula studio 2005, visual basic 6 or if it has newer version.
     
  7. kdships

    kdships

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I finally got AutoCAD running on Vista Home Basic. I think this will also run on other versions of vista. Just got to autocad.exe properties, click on compatibility tab, click on Run this program in compatibility mode for: Windows XP SP2(depending on what you have) then click OK and it's up and running in a while.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544442

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice