1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista Install Issue - ASUS A8N-SLI

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Balzamar, Jan 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Balzamar

    Balzamar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I am having an issue installing RTM Vista on my 3200 Athlon system.

    My MB is an ASUS A8N-SLI.
    2 WD Raptors RAID 0 for Primary.
    1 300 gig SATA3 drive - non raid.


    When I boot off the DVD I get into the setup screen. My drives show up fine, and I was even able to format my RAID drives.

    I go to install, and it sits at Copying Files for about 3 seconds at 0% and then immediately hits 100% and goes to Extracting files. That sits there for a few minutes and then errors out with something akin to cannot read from media.

    At first I thought I had an array issue where it wasn't able to copy files to the drives, but now I am wondering if its an DVD player issue. I have tried two different DVD players with the same result. I have tried 3 sets of Vista media, so I am ruling out a media issue.

    I am not sure when Vista loads a DVD driver, and I wonder if it loads a different version of it before the copy. Obviously it can read it from boot up and enough to load the setup program with the generic driver.

    Anyone seen anything similar or have any ideas?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If this is a downloaded Vista, try burning it as a slower speed. This was widely discussed a few months back.
     
  3. Balzamar

    Balzamar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    They are manufactured Vista DVDs. But thanks for the reply!
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Manufactured media? What version is that?

    I can't believe it's a DVD driver issue, since I'm sure Vista has mastered the art of reading from a DVD. I would guess this more likely to be a motherboard issue of some sort. Did you reset the BIOS to factory defaults, and look for a new BIOS version?
     
  5. Balzamar

    Balzamar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I work somewhere we have ready access to the RTM media. =)

    I have BIOS update on my todo list as soon as I get home tonight. I wouldn't think its a DVD issue either the more I think about it. I think the A8N-SLI is a pretty common MB, so I was hoping more people would have run into the issue and have a solution. Could be that they actually update their BIOS. =)

    Thanks for the input!
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I have ready access to the RTM media too. ;)

    Another possibility is that you have a hardware problem, have you done diagnostics on the hard disk and run a memory test?
     
  7. TechB

    TechB

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    What controller are the RAID and the other drive hooked up to. It sounds like a driver problem to me.
     
  8. Trickyburn

    Trickyburn

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I'm running RTM Vista x64 Home premium on the A8n32-sli Deluxe but I have only 1 SATA and installed from DVD. It may be the RAID setup you have that it has a problem with. I know the PATA option does not currently work with vista.

    You may need to compile a RAID driver disk for Vista whilst setting up???

    RC1 didn't work on my setup and I had an issue with RC2 and blank screens... RTM is spot on though.
     
  9. ludecrew

    ludecrew

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the exact same problem!!
     
  10. techy689

    techy689

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Looks like someone else has the same problem....


    Let us know if restoring the BIOS works.
     
  11. ludecrew

    ludecrew

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    i went and bought a USB cd-rom, fixed the problem
    bios update did not work
     
  12. techy689

    techy689

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    alright then.. great work.
     
  13. Sicundercover

    Sicundercover

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I have the exact same board.

    Im useing one SATA raptor so im not doing a RAID.

    Flashed the Bios, and Ive tried Multiple Hard drives same problem, gets to extracting Files gets to 23% and Hangs for a bit then crashes out to a Blue screen Stop 0x00000050.

    This is the OEM version of Vista and im currently sitting on 6 of them and none work on this board.

    Im thinking the Bios updates for this board are not supported by Vista.
     
  14. Sicundercover

    Sicundercover

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Ok, this was a total rookie mistake on my behalf.

    ended up being one of the sticks of RAM. Could kick myself for that one.

    Only 4 more to build before tomorrow afternoon.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537383

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice