1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista internet connection problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by willdawiz, Apr 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Well, I'm stuck. Everything can connect on my network but my personal Vista computer. I've had similar problems in the past, and they seemed to be caused by the built-in nvidia network ports. I have a Rosewill NIC, too, but it disappears from device manager and connections list after a day or two of use. Don't know how much this helps, but feel free to ask for more information.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    What country are you located in.
    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.





    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.

    If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?

    If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands:

    PING 216.109.112.135

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    As requested:
    United States
    Optimum Online
    Webstar (Scientific-Atlanta) ---- DPX2203
    D-link --- DIR-655
    no encryption, but would like to fix that.
    Only affects the one Vista SP1 computer, though there is another windows one on the network. Vista is, according to cmd, 6.0.6001

    Well, browsers are giving standard cant connect message, Opera is sayig cant connect to remote server. Vista is reporting limited connectivity. I've gone through all the choices in its diagnostics. The port is set to automatic configuration, though manual doesnt seem to work either. Theyre nvidia controlled drivers, and I have two.. Neither works. I can't see any of theother computers on the network, but I've never really been able to, something about going from wired to wireless to mac to windows. Anyways, it's a wired connection. Only this one is afflicted, and there are two wireless macs and a wired windows xp connected to it. All work fine.

    Here is the cmd commands you requested. Now, don't go a hackin' me:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]

    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



    C:\Users\Will>ping 216.109.112.135



    Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

    PING: transmit failed, error code 1232.

    PING: transmit failed, error code 1232.

    PING: transmit failed, error code 1232.

    PING: transmit failed, error code 1232.



    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),



    C:\Users\Will>ping yahoo.com

    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.





    C:\Users\Will>nbtstat -n



    Local Area Connection:

    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []



    No names in cache



    Local Area Connection 2:

    Node IpAddress: [169.254.247.224] Scope Id: []



    NetBIOS Local Name Table



    Name Type Status

    ---------------------------------------------

    WILL-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered

    WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered

    WILL-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered

    WORKGROUP <1E> GROUP Registered

    WORKGROUP <1D> UNIQUE Registered

    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered



    C:\Users\Will>ipconfig /all



    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Will-PC

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-5F-74-9D

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7443:fabe:7b3e:f7e0%19(Preferred)

    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.247.224(Preferred)

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1

    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1

    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-5F-74-9C

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{3833E842-3AE2-45F3-B6B9-93DF7551D

    96A}

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{CFC29E23-6F2F-46E3-A71B-12E4321CB

    589}

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    C:\Users\Will>
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.



    You might also check the cable and the port on the router. I'd try a known working port on the router and a new cable if the previous reset doesn't do the trick.
     
  5. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    None of the items listed worked. The commands ran fine, I rebooted, exact same symptoms. I changed the port the cable goes into on the router with the xp's working one, nothing. I don't have another cable to check against that goes the distance I need it to, but I did plug the cable into a Mac and it connected fine. I can't get to 192.168.0.1 , so I think it's definitely computer side.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,609
    First Name:
    Terry
    It might be the NIC or driver, but the cable would be my first suspect. Especially now that you have hinted that it is a long one.
     
  7. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Maybe I didn't make it clear, but I tried the cable with the Mac, and it worked fine. Yes, it is a long one, but unless I configured it wrong, the apple connected fine with it. The problem is that it might be the NIC or driver. In the past I've had a similar problem, and messing with the drivers fixed it, but not this time. I updated to the latest version of nvidia drivers, which was 60.* Anyways, any other tips?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,609
    First Name:
    Terry
    Mac I understand, ac (before your edit) I did not. :)

    The nvidia driver is the latest from your PC manufacturer's web site?

    If you haven't already, try installing the latest chipset drivers from their site; and then, if it is separate, the networking driver(s).
     
  9. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Sorry if the spelling isn't the best. I don't particularly like the Mac keyboard I've been using. :eek: Anyways, I built the computer myself. On the motherboard site, MSI, I installed the newest chipset drivers. Nothing. I'll try the ones from nvidia and see if it makes a difference.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,609
    First Name:
    Terry
    Does MSI have the nvidia drivers? If so, those are the ones you want.
     
  11. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    No luck. Neither the drivers from nvidia website or MSi's (They are identical) have fixed the issue. The problem persists.
    ::EDIT:: Alright, so I tried to connect by sharing the connection from the Mac's wireless to the desktop, plugged into its ethernet. Exact same problem. Maybe this has some significance? It definitely seems to confirm that the problem is desktop side.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,609
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think that you've narrowed it down to a faulty NIC or motherboard. You hinted, I think, in your first post of a problem with a PCI NIC also?
     
  13. willdawiz

    willdawiz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Yes, I have a PCI NIC made by Rosewill. Generally that one works, but after one or two days of use, it disappears. I can't fin any recollection of the device in device manager or internet connections. I only have the driver software. The only thing I found to fix that is removing the device from my computer, rebooting, and then putting it back in, which will let it work for a few more days, etc. The nvidia ports are built-in to the motherboard, so any support questions are to be directed to them. (nvidia is discreet about that on there site).
     
  14. lili

    lili

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Do you have zone alarm? I had a similar problem and uninstalling zone alarm did the trick. Network connectivity on my vista machine is a thing of the past
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,609
    First Name:
    Terry
    ".. PCI NIC ..., but after one or two days of use, it disappears"

    That makes me suspect a (very slow acting) motherboard problem.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/700732

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice