1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

vista is slower than xp

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by joyceawood17, Jul 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joyceawood17

    joyceawood17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Since I have gotten this vista computer everything is taking alot longer to do than my old computer that had xp on it, Is this just this new program or is there a problem with my computer, oh this is my work computer notebook:confused:
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Unless you have two identical computer (hardware and software) and the only difference is Windows XP and Vista, there are a whole bunch of things that could cause a perceived performance difference.

    What are the system specs on the Vista machine? Processor speed, graphics, memory, etc.?
    Did you look at what's running in the background and how much memory is in use?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How about some specifics as to configurations and the applications involved?
     
  4. zyper95

    zyper95

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    881
    Do you have ample memory? Remember to run Vista the minimum requirements for the memory is 512mb but the recommended is 1GB ram.
     
  5. joyceawood17

    joyceawood17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    remember I am a beginner so here is what I have Hp Pavilion dv9000 rp245ua#ab
    memory (ram) 2046 mb
    processor: intel(R) core(TM)2
    system type 32-bit
    HP recovery (D:) 634 mb free of 6.59gm
    Local disk (C:) 115 gb free of 142 gb

    does this information help
     
  6. zyper95

    zyper95

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    881
    So far your memory is quite enough to run Vista...however what is the version you are currently running? If your running Vista Ultimate your memory is enough but the thing is if you are also running the aero it will drain lots of your RAM. I hope your graphics card is not an onboard cause this will also gonna share memory with your OS.
     
  7. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
  8. joyceawood17

    joyceawood17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    No I have not made a back up disk, this is actually my work computer that the owner brought in for me, when he need to take my note book because some programs would not work for another employee that needed xp. This notebook is alot nicer than my old computer but it is a big pain to run. the model number I gave you came right off my program I will look it up again when I get back on that computer.
     
  9. joyceawood17

    joyceawood17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    actually I think the vista program came already installed in this computer when it was bought. The owner had bought this computer for himself and when they needed to take my notebook for another employee he brought me in this one. Which is alot nicer than my old one.
     
  10. horsecharles

    horsecharles

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    Actually Aero in toto is not such a hog-- just a coupla components. You can disable them + other hogs with TweakHound guide: http://www.tweakhound.com/vista/tweakguide/index.htm
    although one or two older programs here and there still can't handle Aero....

    vispa will take all that a step further: http://vispa.whyeye.org/

    and/or nCleaner : http://www.nkprods.com/ncleaner/

    as well as TweakVI: http://www.totalidea.com/content/tweakvi/tweakvi-index.html

    and Vista Network Helper: http://keznews.com/2872_Vista_Network_Helper_v1_5

    plus the ultimate tools--

    X-Setup: http://www.x-setup.net/
    and FreshUI: http://www.freshdevices.com/uifile.html

    If you're still raring to go, then go to BlackViper: http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/servicecfg.htm

    these next two are mainly for installing & updating BUT they do apply a lot of tweaks & give ability to trim unnecessary vista components--

    vLite: http://www.vlite.net/
    autopatcher vista: http://www.autopatcher.com/autopatcher-vista/

    Good Luck.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/591053

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice