1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista - No Internet, Can't ping anything, can't get DHCP address

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by computertechie, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Yes, that's turned on. I've also disabled it and re-enabled it.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Doesn't work. I've tried it twice. I get the following error message after the second command.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ip reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.

    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
    Reseting Route, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.


    I've also tried netsh int ipv4 reset and that throws up the same error message. But it does let me do a netsh int ipv6 reset and that does work.

    I've also done:
    netsh
    interface
    ipv4
    uninstall

    Then re-enabled everything. Still can't even ping the localhost.
     
  4. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    What was the customer doing just prior to the onset of the problem? Did the computer ever operate properly? If yes, what changed? Perhaps the onset is / was related to the installation or removal of hardware or software; perhaps to an automatic update of the Firewall, AntiSpyware, Windows.

    Is there a firewall installed? If yes, which firewall.

    What happens when you have booted to safe mode with networking?

    RF123
     
  5. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Yes the laptop did work properly. It was working ok for the customer and then it just stopped working. I've disabled the Windows firewall. It has the Symantec security stuff on there too, but we've disabled that from starting up.

    If I go into Safe Mode with networking I get the same results.....
     
  6. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Does anyone know the reason for this error message when using this command?

    netsh int ip reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.

    What exactly is being denied?Doing a Google search doesn't bring up a lot. Maybe if I could crack this bit then it's problem solved. I hope.
     
  7. daongoclam9999

    daongoclam9999

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hi everyone,
    I use the new Laptop of Toshia P205 with Windows Vista. I have caught the same problem. At the begining, the network is OK. But later my laptop can not be assign an dynamic IP address from my DSL router why the others with WinXP are still OK.
    Insteed the IP address of 169.254.35.x appeared as <Prefererred>.
    Please give me a solution.
    Thank you.
     
  8. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    If the problem is the firewall, sometimes, the firewall has to be uninstalled; not merely disabled.

    start > programs > accessories > run
    cmd
    type: ipconfig / flushdns

    RF123
     
  9. downtime

    downtime

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    759
  10. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    downtime:

    Interesting.

    RF123
     
  11. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    I've taken a look. There's nothing there for IPv4 Checksum Offload, TCP Checksum Offload (IPv4) or UDP Checksum Offload (IPv4). I unchecked IPv6 beforehand.

    What I have listed in the Advanced section for the wired adapter (Realtek RTL8139/810x) is:

    Link Down Power Saving - Disable
    Link Speed/Duplex Mode - Auto Negotiation
    Network Address - Not Present
    Optimal Performance - Disable
    Receive Buffer Size - 64K bytes
    Wake Up on ARP/PING - Enable
    Wake Up on Link Change - Disable
    Wake Up using APM Mode - Disable


    And in the Advanced section for the wireless adapter (Atheros AR5005G):

    802.11b Preamble - Long and Short
    Network Address - Not Present
    Receive Buffers - 64
    Scan Valid Interval - 60
    Transmit Buffers - 64
     
  12. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Really getting nowhere with this. Have removed and re-installed both adapters again. Have also deleted the registry keys that were in the interfaces section under HKLM. Tried a USB ethernet adapter as well (wasn't expecting this to work anyway).

    Think I have exhausted all options now. Unless someone out there reading this has the magic solution........
     
  13. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
  14. ukzshab

    ukzshab

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Don't give up computertechie - because I've the same problem! I've tried everything mentioned in the thread so far but with no success. IBM T40 Vista Ultimate.

    Happened about the same time with me and I wondered if it was a recent Windows update, but I've rolled back and the problem is still there.

    I'll let you know if I come up with anything new.
     
  15. computertechie

    computertechie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Have you got anywhere with this ukzshab?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594020