1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista Startup Repair loop

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by captainpie, May 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. captainpie

    captainpie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    hey,

    having a bit of trouble with a Toshiba Satellite Pro L40, its got vista home basic on, but all it does is loop on startup. it has a partition for the windows installation.

    turn it on, POST's fine, has "windows is loading files" with loading bar, goes into startup repair and tries to fix, ends up saying:

    "windows cannot repair this automatically"
    like in this image:
    http://img.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/vista-repair-options/exit-repair.jpg
    but mine says "click finish to exit and shut dsown your computer."

    in the diagnostic and repair details it says that there is a route cause but that it cannot determine the cause of the problem

    all other tests come back with completed successfully. error code = 0x0

    any ideas?

    cheers
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Have you run the repair more than once?

    How did this all start? Any unusual symptoms before the problem arose? What was the last thing you did related to the system when booted up?

    Have you tried chkdsk /r on all the drives from the command prompt?
     
  3. captainpie

    captainpie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    This has tried to repair many times now, official count says its tried nine times, each time with the same result

    started happening about a week and a half ago, seemed to start working all of a sudden for about 5 days then went back to being like this!

    i dont know if there has been any windows updates when it last worked before this problem.

    in the command prompt it tells me its on x:\windows\system32\ and wont change the drive letter to c:, when i try and run chkdsk /r it tells me:
    the type of the file system NTFS.
    cannot lock current drive.
    windows cannot run disk checking on this volume because it is write protected
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Try chkdsk C: /r at the x:\windows\system32\ prompt. You don't want to actually change to the drive because it will then be in use.

    After chkdsk runs, see if any bad sectors are mentioned in the report.
     
  5. captainpie

    captainpie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    done that, cant believe i didnt remember how to do that!!

    a few bad sectors found, but it did the general chkdsk fixing, when it finished i restarted but still no luck :(
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If any bad sectors were found, that means the drive is on it's way out. Chances are that every time you run chkdsk /r, there will be more of them.

    You can try some other tests. Some of these run from bootable CD's or floppies:

    Free Hard Drive Testing Applications:
    Manufacturer's Tests
    HD Tune
    CheckDisk 1.03 (Marks bad sectors as unusable.)
    HDAT2 (Diagnostics and bad sector recovery)
    MHDD Low-level Diagnostics
    Bootable Hitachi Drive Fitness Test Floppy or CD Image (works on most drives)

    Hard Drive Manufacturers' Diagnostic Utilities Links:
    TachTech
    BleepingComputer
     
  7. captainpie

    captainpie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    would it be best to image the drive to a new one?

    if so, what would be the best way? i have norton ghost but i dont know how to set that working with a laptop, especially as it doesnt recognize usb caddys :s

    I also have Driveimage but that needs to be able to boot into windows to do the image, which i obviously cant do :p

    any ideas?
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you could use DriveImage, where would you transfer the image to?

    It's hard to say at this point. It would be too bad to buy a new drive and discover that the old one was OK. So I'd suggest some tests on the drive first to be sure that it is the problem.

    If you want to recover data, there is little else you can do except to use an adapter to connect your drive to a desktop and access the drive that way to get your files back.

    If you have access to an XP machine and an XP CD, you could make a bootable UBCD4Win bootable CD, boot it up, and burn your files to CD, send them to a USB drive, or send them over the network.

    You may be able to do the same thing by booting from a bootable Ubuntu Live CD.

    If you don't need to save anything, you can just reinstall Vista.

    But with only one drive and no access to anything else, even cloning the drive to another new drive would require that you connect the old drive to a desktop and make an image of the drive that can then be transferred to the new drive.

    So, I guess what you do will depend on what resources are available to you, but I would test the drive with at least one of the above bootable drive tests to see if that is the problem.
     
  9. Lita Maivia

    Lita Maivia

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Hi. I'm having the same problem with my Gateway. How do I run the above? I can't get my computer to do anything but run Startup Repair at launch.
     
  10. Faffa

    Faffa

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I appear to be having the same problem on my acer laptop. The last thing i clearly remeber was an automatic windows update as i shut down, since then i have been unable to start up. As above it came up with the same message,any suggestions
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/715779