1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista - unable to access hyperlinks

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Aussie Roger, Oct 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Aussie Roger

    Aussie Roger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I recently purchsed new computer and have Vista for first time - generally all good as big,fast and powerful set up.
    My only issue is in Windows Internet Explorer, which works fine except when I try to click a hyperlink - , shows a 100% done down bottom right corner , screen goes white, little blue activity circle spins but nothing happens .
    Any ideas or help appreciated as this is my first posting .

    thanks
     
  2. RootbeaR

    RootbeaR

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,469
    Get Firefox or Opera.

    Can't get a link for you as it keeps directing me to the Linux version.
     
  3. Aussie Roger

    Aussie Roger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi RootbeaR
    many thanks , my local guy told me the same , but I just wanted to see if there was another way .
    I think I will go firefox, has it been o/k for you /

    Aussie Roger
     
  4. RootbeaR

    RootbeaR

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,469
    There must be a cure for your IE problem, but I haven't used it in a long time, so no point in me trying.

    Firefox will be the best cure for IE. I've used it for years. It is great. Very customizable.

    Take a look at this thread:
    http://forums.techguy.org/general-security/751843-need-some-advice-about-firefox.html

    Edit: I also used Firefox and Opera on my MS XP.
     
  5. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,320
    Look at the Control Panel/Internet Options. Reset to default.

    Look at Control Panel/Default Programs - Does IE have all of it's defaults?

    I run IE7, Firefox 3, and Opera 9 currently.

    Oh, and one more thought, especially since you just got the PC: Get the updates to Vista and IE from Microsoft.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757963

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice