1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

vista update????

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by maskedwo1f, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. maskedwo1f

    maskedwo1f Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    hey. well im wondering if there is gona be any updates for vista to fix there game problems for example counter strike source, because i dont want to buy xp then find out it has been fixed
     
  2. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    There are no problems with Vista and Counter Strike: Source...I've been playing for months.
     
  3. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    M8...You're a special one m8. Hey m8, why don't you m8 yourself, mmkay? I'm guessing you're some queer **** that was banned because no new member would ever make them self look like such an idiot.
     
  4. Cruijff

    Cruijff Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Im gonna stop now
     
  5. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    -AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    -2gb PC3200 ram
    -PNY 8600gts GFX card
    -ASUS A8N-e motherboard
    -450W CG Power supply
    -74gb WD Raptor
    -120gb Seagate Barracuda HDD
    -Vista Home Premium

    However, I just upgraded from a 6600gt, AMD 3500+, and 1gb of ram not too long ago so my pc was nothing amazing.
     
  6. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    No actually, you cannot.
     
  7. maskedwo1f

    maskedwo1f Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    so counter strike ran fine with 1 gb of ram n stuff?... well ma comp is similar to yours before you upgraded. well i dont see what the problem with mine is :S
     
  8. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    Yup, it ran flawlessly...what exactly are your issues with CS? Is it just low fps or are there actually errors in the game itself? Also, what are your pc specs?
     
  9. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,325
    First Name:
    Karen
    You're darn right. Your account is banned permanently.
     
  10. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,325
    First Name:
    Karen
    maskedwo1f your account is banned permanently as well.
     
  11. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,325
    First Name:
    Karen
    And if you were a new member, you'd be joining them so I suggest you think twice before posting anything like this again. If you see something that's inappropriate you need to report it to the moderators.
     
  12. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    Ha, sorry I tried to resist...I did report it though ;)
     
  13. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,325
    First Name:
    Karen
    So you did but that was all that was necessary. :)
     
  14. urban maniac

    urban maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    hey ive got the same problem could you help me out. when i play somthing like de dust i duno what my fps is but im guessing it wud be 4 but if i play fy simpson it wud be like 10 and its really anoying.
    my comp specs are

    ram; 1014 mb
    manufacturer: hp
    precessor: intel celeron D cpu 3.46 GHz 3.46 GHz
    i duno how to get he other information though
     
  15. tec_41

    tec_41

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    332
    Ha, I HOPE you're getting more than 10fps...(frames per second)

    To find out your minimum and maximum fps while playing, go to the Console any time during game play. You do this by hitting the tilde key (squiggly guy in the upper left on your keyboard). Some crazy window will pop up and all you have to do is type cl_showfps 2 <--just like that. In the upper right you'll see some numbers which are your frame rates! So let us know what kind of numbers you are getting, and if you can try to figure out if your computer has a graphics card.

    To find out your graphics adapter click Start, Control Panel, System, Device Manager then see what it says under Display Adapters. Actually you could just hit start, then search Device Manager...durrr
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643409

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice