1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista wont see any other H/D in system

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by ratsrude, Feb 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Hi Guys.

    I have a new system with vista ultimate and it seems to work fine....apart from one problem.

    I also have the drive that replaced it and it has XP Pro on it.

    I have tried to fit the drive as a secondary drive so that if I want to I can boot from it by changing the boot options in the bios.

    when booting from the xp drive it works fine and i can see the vista drive in windows explorer and my computer.
    If I boot from vista the XP drive does not show up in explorer or my computer.

    If i go into admin tools/computer management/disk management I can physically see the drive. so vista knows its installed but I can not see it through any programs.

    Does anyone have any idea of what I might have done wrong or am I missing something.

    I would be very grateful for ANY suggestions at this stage.

    REGARDS
    DARREN:confused:
     
  2. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    What file system is on the XP drive? FAT 32?
     
  3. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks for replying .

    All File systems on the computer ar NTFS.
    If I boot from the drive that has XP I can see the vista drive but when I boot the vista drive I can only see the vista C: drive and the dvd drives.

    I look forward to hearing from you.

    Thanks again

    Darren
     
  4. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    I beleive ona dual boot system that Vista see XP as an unknown operating system. What does the Disck management look like from Vista? Can you see the XP partititon?
     
  5. xtremedelta

    xtremedelta

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    You know, I want to say that I had this issue back in November on one of the machines. Have you gone into Disc Management, and see if you can see a Volume with no drive label?
     
  6. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    yes I have tried that it sees the drive but the only option is to delete partition
     
  7. xtremedelta

    xtremedelta

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    hmmm ,, well I'm not sure, and I can't replicate the issue again, but I know that I had the same issue back around oct or novemeber, and I know that I had to do something , like extend partition, or relabel the volume, but I can't be sure.
     
  8. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    I am currantly using the xp drive i will boot into vist and come back with your answer
     
  9. xtremedelta

    xtremedelta

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Yes you have to be in Vista to add the volume in vista, can change anything on it in XP if it is the boot partition for that OS.
     
  10. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    I have booted into vista what info do you want.

    I can see both drives disk 0 and disk 1

    disk 0 with the vista installed has a c: with the info
    disk 1 has no drive letter and does not state NTFS on drive


    disk 0 has C: 232.00 GB NTFS
     
  11. xtremedelta

    xtremedelta

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    can you assign a drive letter to disc 1? or if you right click what options do you have, or if you go to properties, what options do you have>?
     
  12. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    on disk 1 the only option is delete
     
  13. xtremedelta

    xtremedelta

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    delete? or delete volume?

    can you get a screenshot by any chance?
     
  14. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    in the long line to the right my option is delete volume.

    and in box on left where hard drive size is my option is convert to dymanic disk
     
  15. ratsrude

    ratsrude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    how do i get screenshots
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543127

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice