1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vista

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by bshoul1, Apr 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bshoul1

    bshoul1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I loaded Spybot on my laptop. The scan runs fine but when I try to run "immunize" I gety a message saying I have to be an administrator to run it. My user name has admin rights. I'm not too familiar with Vista. What am i missing
     
  2. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Start Spybot by a right click on the Spybot icon, and click Run as administrator
     
  3. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Try right clicking the Spybot icon on your desktop and choose Run as Administrator
     
  4. johnpatrick0102

    johnpatrick0102

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919159

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice