VNC hosted on webserver?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

codexaenir

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 27, 2002
Messages
297
Ok, i know how to get vnc up and running... But i want to do this:

I want to get the java applet up onto my web server to "password" it. Then i will be able to access my computer by going into the web server... typing the password... and typing the vnc password.. How can i do this?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Do you have physical control of the server? If it is hosted by someone other than you the answer is NO. If you have complete control over it you can set up a gateway type service. I am not sure about VNC, but remote admin and a few others allow you to do this.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
10
if you have vnc running as a service,
you can access it from any computer with web/internet capability

in the browser's address bar type:
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5800
(xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx - your external IP address)

this will bring up your VNC password screen-
enter your password & begin playing!

hope that helps-
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
419
I have vnc running on my computer at home. I did not change any settings on it so everthing remains at default values. I hope this is right. Now you say all I have to do is type in http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5800 in the address bar and I will have access to my computer at home. How do I find out what my exter ip address is.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
10
that's correct-
by default it will work,

there are many ways to find out your ip address-
win98: 'Start' -> 'Run' -> winipcfg
win2k,XP: (from command prompt) ipconfig /all

or, if VNC is running, put your mouse over the VNC icon and hold it still, your IP address will pop up (WinVNC - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)

this will give you your IP address

cheers-
mb
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
419
I have a router at home with three computers on it. Will this make a difference?

Thanx
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
10
yes,
if your router is issuing DHCP, then you will need to find a way to give the system in question an external (outside of the router) address and you may want to drop the issue.

If your router is NOT issuing DHCP addresses (meaning you are getting 3 different addresses from the Cable company) then you can connect directly into your system

best way to figure it out is to look at your IP address at home, if it starts with 192.xxx.xxx.xxx or 198.xxx.xxx.xxx, you have a router issuing DHCP and it may be more trouble than it's worth.

if it's something else, give it a try, it should work.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top