1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vonage D-Link VWR Proxy Setting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by foudafone, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. foudafone

    foudafone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, I've got a Vonage D-Link VWR Router. I tried it at home and it works fine. Now I am trying to put it on a company's network, in which I am specified a static IP address, Gateway and DNS servers. In addition they also use proxy server to access internet and for this server we have a user name and password.
    I was able to access the router and configure the IP, Subnet Mask, Gateway and DNS but I don't find a place to put proxy server settings. As a result, I cannot access the internet using the device and also the Phone line LED is not on.
    Please help :)
    Thanks
     
  2. JonathanAnon

    JonathanAnon Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    You need to be clearer. What did you test at home??? I assume that you plugged it into your broadband line, connected your PC to it and it worked. Is that right?

    And when you say that the clients in work use a proxy server, but there must already be an Internet connection. Is this a dialup modem on the server, is it a leased line, do you have another broadband modem in place???

    From the description that you have given I think you need to leave the clients pointed to the proxy server (i.e. as they are), and set the gateway of the proxy server to be the broadband router.
     
  3. foudafone

    foudafone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    At home I had a broadband line, to which I connect my Vonage VWR through an Ethernet cable. At work, I have a network switch to which I connect my laptop and other computers to access internet. Instead of my laptop I am trying to connect Vonage Router. I try to give it the same static IP Address, netwrok configuration and everything.

    Actually I'm concerned more bout the phone service on the router. Can it work?
     
  4. JonathanAnon

    JonathanAnon Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Okay lets take it step by step.
    The phone service light is not on, on the router, is that right?
    I take it this means that it does not detect the DSL, has the line been upgraded for DSL. And when you connect to the router, and do a system diagnostic what does it tell you about the line.
     
  5. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Does your company have an IT department?
     
  6. foudafone

    foudafone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    The company is a customer. They have IT department but they're not very willing to help as I'm not an employee.
     
  7. foudafone

    foudafone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    The phone line LED is not on, this is true, but I don't think it's because it doesn't recognize DSL. I'm not sure if you understand my situation:

    The Vonage VWR has Ethernet port for WAN, to which I connect the company's Ethernet Connection. On the Router there is LED called "Internet" that turns on when I connect the Ethernet of the company to WAN port. The phone Service is a service that needs the Router to be connected to the internet, so I think the problem is that the Proxy Settings are not on the Router so the router does not see the internet provided by the company.

    Here's a link for the router manual:
    http://www.vonage.com/knowledgeBase/admin/file_download.php?name=VWR_UserGuide.pdf
     
  8. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    I don't see this succeeding if the company isn't going to help you attach a router to their network.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594094

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice