1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

VSmain.exe error on a scan

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by lynnG0309, Mar 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lynnG0309

    lynnG0309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    I have Win 2K I was running Mcafee 6.0 since I got my new machine a few months ago. I always update DATS but haven't scanned in a while. I decides to scan & get a VSmain.exe error The program will be shut down by Windows. I got in touch with Mcafee 4 different times & the problem has not been fixed. HELP this is driving me crazy. :confused: :confused:
     
  2. $teve

    $teve

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    9,396
  3. lynnG0309

    lynnG0309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    I did the scan you gave me. Thanks. I have no virus but about 20 seconds into the scan the same error message came up I jsut clocked ok to finish the internet scan.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you try a complete uninstall of McAfee and then reinstalling it?
     
  5. lynnG0309

    lynnG0309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    I did a complete uninstall & a clean install before I called Mcafee. After I spoke to them I have done it again 5 more times. plus I installed a patch they told me would work. Of course it didn't:confused:
     
  6. rmcelroy

    rmcelroy

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    hey... ive had this same problem...

    try this:

    1st, completely uninstall and delete everything (folders and all...)

    2nd go here:

    http://www.mcafee.com/support/retail/hot_topics.asp#

    and go to the link about "Searching the registry for McAfee Virus Scan files" and follow the instructions there...

    after you have gotten rid of all the registry entries and have rebooted, there should be NO TRACE that McAfee was ever on your system...

    then do a clean install of NORTON ;) (just kidding... i hate norton...)

    do a custom installation of McAfee, and set it where it does not automatically update when finished installing, and set it to where it does not automatically run after its finished installing...

    once finished installing, go to the McAfee folder and find a file called "NaiFiltr.inf", right click on it, and click INSTALL, it should automatically install the proper files needed, (if it can not find the file, you have to do the search manually, its usually in the subfolder called WinXP)

    once you have done that, reboot, McAfee should load normally, and you should be able to update :D
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/122054

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice