1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Vsmon caused an Invalid Page Fault in wsock32.dll

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Smolensk, Dec 11, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Smolensk

    Smolensk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    11
    I come to this forum in desperation.

    Upon Shutdown of the computer I receive the following prompts:


    Date 12/11/2001 Time 13:32
    VSMON caused an invalid page fault in
    module WSOCK32.DLL at 0187:10005cef.
    Registers:
    EAX=006c0078 CS=0187 EIP=10005cef EFLGS=00010293
    EBX=0000005f SS=018f ESP=006afab8 EBP=006afad8
    ECX=ffffffff DS=018f ESI=00000000 FS=26f7
    EDX=007d0f1c ES=018f EDI=ffb3c300 GS=212f
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    89 79 04 8b 4c 13 04 8b 7c 13 08 03 5d f8 89 79
    Stack dump:
    006afb3c 007d0f20 006afb86 bff7b9ae 006c01bc 0000005f 00008100 00000021 006afb04 10005094 007c000c 0000003f 007d0ee0 1000436a 007d0f20 00000000
    **********************************************************************
    Date 12/11/2001 Time 13:32
    VSMON caused an invalid page fault in
    module WSOCK32.DLL at 0187:10005cef.
    Registers:
    EAX=006c0078 CS=0187 EIP=10005cef EFLGS=00010293
    EBX=0000005f SS=018f ESP=02f8fc04 EBP=02f8fc24
    ECX=ffffffff DS=018f ESI=00000000 FS=4f4f
    EDX=007d0f1c ES=018f EDI=ffb3c300 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    89 79 04 8b 4c 13 04 8b 7c 13 08 03 5d f8 89 79
    Stack dump:
    00000001 007d0f20 01300000 bff7b9ae 006c01bc 0000005f 00008100 00000021 02f8fe38 10005094 007c000c 0000003f 007d0ee0 1000436a 007d0f20 00000000


    My search for a solution has led me to find that such a prompt may be found if one installs a Microsoft Reader (which I did for PowerPoint and for Excel 97). The solution was to remove the QuickClick FlyDesk software from the computer. I do NOT have QuickClick FlyDesk software.

    Other sites indicate that such prompts are an indication of Virus Infection from the W32/KRIZ Viruses and related to the Krized.tt6 file. I run THREE antivirus programs and all three assure me that I do not have any virus infection. Also there is no Krized.tt6 file on the computer.

    I then thought that it might be related to my Firewall (ZoneAlarm) so I thoroughly purged the computer of ZoneAlarm and reinstalled it without any change in receiving the prompts upon shutdown.

    I have also restored a fresh WSOCK32.dll and a fresh KERNEL32.dll without any changes.

    So now I am hopeful that one of you will be able to extract me from this abyss.

    Thank you.

    Jerry (Smolensk)
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    I think the VSMON is part of zone alarm if you have it installed
     
  4. Smolensk

    Smolensk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    11
    Hello Tony and Rockn,

    I appreciate your rapid response to my calls for help. However you will notice that in my initial posting I did run THREE Antivirus programs that are on my computer and there was no virus. Even so, for completeness sake I did go to the PC-cillin online House Call web site and did run their program which also came up with no virus infection.

    Also, in my initial posting I noted that I had deleted (completely purged) everything on my computer that was even remotely connected to Zone Alarm (firewall) and then reinstalled it without success.

    Therefore I need you guys to rethink the problem and see if there might not be another solution.

    I am falling deeper into the abyss.

    Jerry
     
  5. Smolensk

    Smolensk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    11
    Hello Tony and Rockn,

    I appreciate your rapid response to my calls for help. However you will notice that in my initial posting I did run THREE Antivirus programs that are on my computer and there was no virus. Even so, for completeness sake I did go to the PC-cillin online House Call web site and did run their program which also came up with no virus infection.

    Also, in my initial posting I noted that I had deleted (completely purged) everything on my computer that was even remotely connected to Zone Alarm (firewall) and then reinstalled it without success.

    Therefore I need you guys to rethink the problem and see if there might not be another solution.

    I am falling deeper into the abyss.

    Jerry
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    The recent update of ZoneAlarm has been a source of grief for many. The error is definitely associated with ZoneAlarm. You did not say what happens if you leave ZA uninstalled.
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You're right!

    From now on I'll try to read posts before I answer them... :D

    I assume you're still running ZoneAlarm?

    Why not try uninstalling it, and subsequently installed the latest version from the ZoneLabs site.

    Mind you do it like this (courtesy ZoneLabs):

    First, select 'Configure' from the main ZoneAlarm window, then deselect the 'Load ZoneAlarm at Startup' check box.
    Reboot. That way TrueVector and other ZA files will not be active during uninstall. This causes most problems.

    Now Uninstall Zonealarm by using the Add/remove applet, or from Start menu/Programs/Zone Labs/Uninstall ZoneAlarm.

    Reboot. Subsequently verify that the following folders and files have been removed. If not, delete them:

    - Directories:

    1) Zone Labs from C:\Program Files
    2) zonelabs from C:\Windows\System
    3) Zone Labs from C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

    - Files:

    1) C:\Windows\System\vsdata.dll
    2) C:\Windows\System\vsdata95.vxd
    3) C:\Windows\System\vsmonapi.dll
    4) C:\Windows\System\vsnetutils.dll
    5) C:\Windows\System\vspubapi.dll
    6) C:\Windows\System\vsutil.dll
    7) C:\Windows\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\zapro
    8) C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\zapro
    9) C:\Windows\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\zonealarm
    10) C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\zonealarm
    11) All files in C:\Windows\Temp
    12) C:\Windows\Internet Logs.

    Reboot, and then download and reïnstall ZoneAlarm again.

    Good luck,
     
  8. Smolensk

    Smolensk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    11
    I am sorry to report that even though I followed Tony's directions explicitly, deleting everything and anything even remotely connected to Zone Alarm, I still received the same fault prompts after reinstallation during computer shutdown.

    In addition, Zone Alarm now refuses to remember how I configured it from one boot-up to the next, making it very troublesome now to even use.

    To answer Rollin's question I will tell you that after Zone Alarm was removed from the computer I did not have any problems. The computer was back to normal.

    Is it time for me to accept defeat or does some one have any other ideas on how to solve this problem?


    Considering that I am on Cable Modem I am very reluctant to proceed without any Firewall protection. So, If any of you gentlemen are using a different Fire Wall Program that works well, please be so kind as to share that information with me on how I might obtain same if no other suggestions are forthcoming.

    I appreciate your assistance in this matter.

    Thanks,

    Jerry
     
  9. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    I think Rog's probably right.

    It might be better to call it a day where ZoneAlarm is concerned.

    And Tiny does have a good reputation.
    Although there is more that can be tweaked, you don't absolutely need to do that, I'm told.

    You can run it much the same way you ran ZA: allowing things you want, and blocking the things you don't.

    Good luck,
     
  11. Smolensk

    Smolensk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    11
    Hello Tony and Rog,

    I shall follow your suggestions.

    Thank you for your advice.

    Hope that you both have a great holiday season and New Year.

    Jerry
     
  12. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Thank you!
    And the same to you and yours.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61448

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice