1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

w xp sp3, new, questionable, gray pop up box

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by graceys, Nov 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. graceys

    graceys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,
    I use windows xp sp3 and we have at&t connection. I am using one of the 2 desktop computers in our home and they are not networked as far as I know. I currently use firefox browser. I hope this is the best forum for this question,

    Around a month ago, for the first time ever, I got a gray pop up box that said at the top: Network connections. Under that it says: You (or a program) has requested (and I cant remember the next word, because I just lost my whole first post cause I was not signed when I clicked post, due to this being my first visit after confirmation in my email :( I hope you can help anyways! The box popped up while I was writing my first post and therefore I could look at it as I wrote but now its gone and so is my perfectly informative post). I'm sorry. Anyways... It says: you (or a program) has requested (maybe information?) from cr-tools.clients.google.com. (a previous box requested picasa.com, then another requested tools.google.com) Under that it says: which connection do you want to use? Inside the gray box there is a white area in the middle that has a browser listed, I remember that it said IE one time and MSN explorer this time. Towards the bottom left, it has a box to click to choose the question it asks: Dont ask me again til I log on next time. At the very bottom on the left it has a button that says settings and on the right it has ok or cancel. I click cancel every time.
    What is this? I was concerned it was a hacker! But with my limited computer use and knowledge, I have no idea what this is about.

    Thank you very much, Graceys
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Next time you see that box, can you please post a screenshot of it?


    1- Hit the Printscreen key on your keyboard. This will copy your entire screen to the clipboard. Hitting ALT + Printscreen will only copy the active window.

    2- Open Paint.

    3- Select Edit.

    4- Click on Paste.

    5- Select File.

    6- Click on Save As...

    7- Save your screenshot as a JPEG file.

    8- Attach the screenshot to your next post.


    How to Attach a File on TSG
     
  3. graceys

    graceys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for your reply and the instructions! I followed them to a T as far as I can tell, Ive never done this before. Lets see what happens, I hope it shows up when I hit submit! You will see google in the background of the grey box if it posts, sorry... :)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. graceys

    graceys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    AH HA! success! It showed up pestering me several times tonight. Every time I clicked cancel, it popped back up repeatedly. Finally went away again. It says it wants a different area for info nearly every time. This time it wanted translate.google!
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Disable Internet Connection Sharing. Read THIS for information.
     
  6. graceys

    graceys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thank you kindly, Phantom010. I read the instructions and switched to classic view, then double clicked the correct icon, and saw 2 connections, but then I didnt see a properties selection when I right clicked, and things got a bit questionable for me as to what to do next. I did get a menu with details listed as an option and I did try opening a few panels from there but then backed out as it wasnt exactly as shown. I will be away from my computer for the next 3 or 4 days. Then I guess I may have to do some more screenshots, for you to see what I see? It may take me a while, my sincere apologies! Thanks again for your time!
    Gracey
     
  7. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    If you can't see Properties after right-clicking, simply double-click your connections and click the Properties button inside that window. Then, select the Advanced tab.
     
  8. graceys

    graceys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Oh thank you :) I'll try that first when I come back online!
    Gracey
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026865

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice