1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

W98 winipcfg reports "fatal error, cannot read IP configuration."

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Worried19, Sep 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Worried19

    Worried19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    My Windows 98 computer, when I run winipcfg, reports "fatal error, cannot read IP configuration."

    Started today. Used it earlier when BellSouth was helping me to get my w98 to connect to the internet, and it worked.

    Additional problems:

    Could only get to internet with w98 connected directly to the Westell modem. Would not, and still won't, connect through my D-Link router.

    The router works. Current setup is three computers connected to router, w98, wxp, wxp-laptop. wxp and wxp-laptop see each other on network, but w98 can't access network or be seen by the others. wxp and wxp-laptop access internet.

    The D-link network adapter card in the w98 is working according to Device Manager, but BellSouth's Connection Manager (that they say is worthless) says it is a Network adaptor error.

    On wxp, when I type ipconfig, it displays, but instantly closes, so that it is impossible to see what it says.

    There are thus several problems, but my first concern is the winipcfg failure.

    Can you help?
     
  2. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
  3. Worried19

    Worried19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Thank you. I realize now that I did a very stupid thing.

    At one point I was looking through Device Manager and saw that I had, under network adapters, dial-up networking and one other, and I removed them, leaving my D-Link adapter. Don't ask me why I did it. I think my alter came out or something. I was thinking that I had seen only the D-Link adapter under network adapters before, and that part of the problem might be that something I had done had installed these other two.

    So how do I get my dial-up network adapter back?

    TCP/IP is there and is bound to my D-Link adapter, and there aren't any other adapters (now) for it to be bound to.

    I'm having to leave for the weekend. Will check back.

    Thanks!!
     
  4. Worried19

    Worried19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Has anybody read my last post?
     
  5. Worried19

    Worried19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    I hope I have not done something wrong. If I have, I would appreciate the feedback.
     
  6. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    Go to the Add/Remove Programs icon in the Control Panel. Select the Windows Setup tab, double click on Communications and remove the check mark from Dial-up Networking. Click apply, then Ok. close all windows and restart the computer. Repeat the process above except the this time around click on Dial-up Networking to return the check mark to Dial-up Networking. Click Apply, then Ok, restart the computer and check your Device Manager to verify that the Dial-Up Adapter is in place.
     
  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    You can try two things:

    A. If you think TCP/IP is corrupted:

    1. Temporarily add in NetBEUI
    2. Remove TCP/IP - Document any settings if you need to
    3. Reboot
    4. Add TCP/IP back in again
    5. Remove NetBEUI
    6. Reboot

    This will replace any TCP/IP files. The advantage is that you keep your network card drivers in place in case they are not part of the normal Windows source files.

    B: If you think your networking is corrupted

    1. Remove all the network components (Client, Adapters, Protocol(s)
    2. Reboot
    3. Add it back in again when prompted
    4. Reboot when prompted

    Make sure you have the Windows source files either on a directory on the hard drive or CD available. Also the second method typically requires the network drivers if they are not part of the original source code.
     
  8. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
  9. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Thanks. It's been around for just a couple of years now ;-)
     
  10. Worried19

    Worried19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    SntgRvr -

    Fantastic! Did as you said, and everything is working. My network is even restored.

    Bob -

    I didn't need to use your method, but I appreciate the help.

    I will send a donation.

    Bill
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/272935

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice