1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wal-Mart Connect...

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by MisterFahrenheit, Apr 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MisterFahrenheit

    MisterFahrenheit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I use Wal-Mart Connect, or whatever it is now. Apparently it's currently Netscape Connect. Regardless, it's old and dusty and no one likes using it...but it's one of the few options I have.

    Recently, lightning struck my house and my modem was, unfortunately, cried beyond recognition. Luckily, it was only the internal modem to my old home computer and not my shiny new laptop.

    Instead of replacing the modem for now, I want to be able to get my laptop onto my dial-up connection...but I'm not quite sure how. This laptop lacks the software to connect to it...and when I tried using my old Wal-Mart Connect disc, it didn't work.

    What should I do to get this laptop onto the existing WMC connection?
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    If it is actually netscape connect now,you should be able
    to use their software to access and login.
    You can get it here and install it on the laptop.
    http://www.netscape.ca/download/
    Might need to burn it to a CD to transfer it.
    Or transfer it across the network if you have one setup.
     
  3. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
    Does the laptop have a telephone modem port like the tower did?

    Or, does it have a network (Ethernet) port....they are similar but the Ethernet port is slightly larger.

    I have seen people force a phone plug into a Network port and the plug does seem to fit but of course it does not work....

    Most shiny new laptops would have an Ethernet port not a modem.

    A modem or dialup connection can be added by using a PCMCIA card adapter, goes into the cardbus slot on the side of the laptop....might be yours has one of those modem PC cards? That would allow you to plug a telephone line into and get online like you did with the tower and internal modem.

    Another solution if none of the above is going to work for you> External modems are great if you have to use dialup, not expensive, and work better I think than internal modems....
    Ones I used to use connected to a serial port on back of laptop-

    Anyway, you need to be sure you have either a built in telephone modem in the laptop, or a PC card modem, that works with phone line and dialup.

    There should be no problem with software, unless it is a software version problem...you might only need the newer version of Netscape which would be more likely to work with the newer op system on the laptop.
     
  4. MisterFahrenheit

    MisterFahrenheit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    That link might've helped more if I lived in Canada. >.>

    Anyway, I downloaded Netscape Connect...but it asks for a Netscape E-mail. The E-mail I used for WMConnect is just @wmconnect.com...no netscape mail. It also asks for a registration number. I have the original disc for WMC, but I don't know if the number will work. Should I just call Netscape customer service?

    Also, my laptop does have an ethernet port...but there's a smaller phonejack on the opposite side, so I think it has dial-up support built in...
     
  5. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Yes,you might give them a call and verify that
    the service is netscape connect and if you can
    use your present login or an account change is needed.
     
  6. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
  7. MisterFahrenheit

    MisterFahrenheit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Okay...apparently, Windows Vista Home Premium, which I'm currently running on my laptop, is incompatible with WMConnect.

    Should I just buckle down and fix my desktop? Like I said, lightning struck and now the 'modem is unable to establish a connection'. No dial-up sounds or anything. So, I assume the modem got fried and would have to be replaced. Nothing else with the computer seems to be malfunctioning. Would fixing it be expensive?

    Would it just be easier to cancel my WMConnect account and switch completely to Netscape? Is Netscape compatible with Vista?
     
  8. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    For a desktop,it may be a PCI card.
    They are pretty cheap and easy to replace.
    Some factory computers used an AMR slot.
    You probably don't want to try one of those as it
    is possible the slot was also damaged.
    You should be able to pick up a PCI modem at a
    local computer store.
    Make sure to uninstall the software for the old one,
    power down the computer and remove the old modem.
    Then install the new one,power up and install the software.
    You will probably need to configure modem properties in
    control panel/modems.

    Information I am seeing is that wmconnect is discontinueing service
    and moving everyone to netscape connect and all the links
    there lead to AOL.
    So,might as well just close that account and sign up with AOL if you
    want to keep that service.

    Sorry about the canadian link above.
    There is also services like juno and netzero.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/816148